Abigail Weber: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |Rainbow (Overland Park) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stage One | |Stage One | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |NYCDA (Mobile) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |NUVO (Tulsa) | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Embers | | rowspan="4" |In the Embers | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |self-choreographed | | rowspan="4" |self-choreographed | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | | rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | ||
|NYCDA (Minneapolis) | |NYCDA (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| | | | ||
|Kansas City | |Kansas City | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
|Embers | | rowspan="2" |Embers | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|self-choreographed | | rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | ||
|Dallas | |Dallas | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Austin | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kitri Act I Don Quixote | | rowspan="2" |Kitri Act I Don Quixote | ||
|Classical | | rowspan="2" |Classical | ||
|Marcus Petipa | | rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | ||
|Dallas | |Dallas | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |||
|Austin | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
|Destiny Falls | | rowspan="3" |Destiny Falls | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|self-choreographed | | rowspan="3" |self-choreographed | ||
|Dallas | |Dallas | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
|Houston | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Kansas City | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kitri Act I Don Quixote | | rowspan="3" |Kitri Act I Don Quixote | ||
|Classical | | rowspan="3" |Classical | ||
|Marcus Petipa | | rowspan="3" |Marcus Petipa | ||
|Dallas | |Dallas | ||
| | |Top 24 | ||
|- | |||
|Houston | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Kansas City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | | rowspan="2" |2023 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 238: | ||
|self-choreographed | |self-choreographed | ||
|Dallas | |Dallas | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Outstanding Choreographer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Une Meeles | |Une Meeles | ||
| Line 226: | Line 244: | ||
|Brian Stevens | |Brian Stevens | ||
|Kansas City | |Kansas City | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 265: | Line 283: | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Friction | | rowspan="2" |Friction | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ayva Royster | |||
|YAGP (Dallas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Lingering Moments | |||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|Ayva Royster | |Ayva Royster | ||
|YAGP (Dallas) | |YAGP (Dallas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:18, 28 January 2024
Abigail Victoria Weber (born on July 22, 2006) is a teenage dancer originally from Kansas and later Texas, currently living in New York, who trained and competed at The Dallas Conservatory.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Crocodile Rock | Acro/Gym | Rainbow (Tulsa) | did not place | |
| NYCDA Nationals | |||||
| 2016 | Toro | Acro/Gym | Rainbow (Overland Park) | did not place | |
| KAR (Overland Park) | |||||
| NYCDA (Kansas City) | |||||
| Jump (Kansas City) | |||||
| 2017 | Cha-Ching | Open | Rainbow (Overland Park) | did not place | |
| Stage One | |||||
| Talent on Parade | |||||
| NYCDA (Kansas City) | |||||
| Jump (Kansas City) | Ballet Scholarship | ||||
| A Million Reasons | Lyrical | Rainbow (Overland Park) | NYC All Stars | ||
| Stage One | |||||
| Talent on Parade | |||||
| 2018 | Funky Monkey | NYCDA (Dallas) | |||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||||
| Triumphant | Dancemakers | ||||
| NYCDA (Kansas City) | |||||
| Radix | |||||
| 2019 | Down the Rabbit Hole | Dancemakers | |||
| NYCDA (Kansas City) | |||||
| Forget About the Price Tag | Tap | NYCDA (Chicago) | |||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||||
| 2020 | Orange | NYCDA (Nashville) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||
| Chlorophyll | Contemporary | self-choreographed | Dancemakers | ||
| NYCDA (Mobile) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Tulsa) | |||||
| 2021 | In the Embers | Contemporary | self-choreographed | Tremaine | |
| NYCDA (Denver) | |||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||||
| Jump (Overland Park) | |||||
| 2022 | Destiny Falls | Contemporary | self-choreographed | NYCDA (Baltimore) | 6th in Teen Solos |
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 8th in Teen Solos National Teen Runner-Up | ||||
| 2023 | Coercion | Contemporary | self-choreographed | NYCDA (Minneapolis) | 3rd in Senior Solos |
| NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | 15th in Senior Solos National Senior Female Outstanding Dancer Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Scholarship |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Chlorophyll | Contemporary | Kansas City | 3rd Place | |
| La Fille Mal Gardee | Classical | Kansas City | did not place | ||
| 2021 | Embers | Contemporary | self-choreographed | Dallas | did not place |
| Austin | 2nd Place | ||||
| Kitri Act I Don Quixote | Classical | Marcus Petipa | Dallas | Top 12 | |
| Austin | did not place | ||||
| 2022 | Destiny Falls | Contemporary | self-choreographed | Dallas | 1st Place |
| Houston | did not place | ||||
| Kansas City | did not place | ||||
| Kitri Act I Don Quixote | Classical | Marcus Petipa | Dallas | Top 24 | |
| Houston | did not place | ||||
| Kansas City | Top 12 | ||||
| 2023 | Coercion | Contemporary | self-choreographed | Dallas | 1st Place Outstanding Choreographer |
| Une Meeles | Classical | Brian Stevens | Kansas City | did not place |
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | A Whale of a Tale | Musical Theatre | Rainbow (Overland Park) | did not place | |
| KAR (Overland Park) | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Confident | Jazz | Rainbow (Overland Park) | did not place | ||
| KAR (Overland Park) | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2018 | Little Ladies | Hip Hop | Alyssa | Radix | Gold |
| 2021 | Friction | Ballet | Ayva Royster | YAGP (Dallas) | did not place |
| YAGP (Austin) | did not place | ||||
| 2022 | Lingering Moments | Ballet | Ayva Royster | YAGP (Dallas) | did not place |