Lola Iglesias: Difference between revisions
m 19 revisions imported |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Lola Iglesias | |name=Lola Iglesias | ||
|image=File:Lola Iglesias. | |image=File:Lola Iglesias.jpeg | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age={{age|2006|01|28}} | |age={{age|2006|01|28}} | ||
|birthdate=January 28, 2006 | |birthdate=January 28, 2006 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown= | |hometown=Colorado <br> California | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Student | |school grade=High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028 | ||
|profession=Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations= | |affiliations= | ||
|dance studios=Williams Center Rhythm Factory <br> Michelle Latimer Dance Academy <br> USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance | |dance studios=Williams Center Rhythm Factory <br> Michelle Latimer Dance Academy <br> USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance | ||
|parents= | |parents=Amanda Iglesias (mtoher) | ||
|siblings= | |siblings= | ||
|friends=[[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Ayla Rodriguez]] <br> [[Anika Le]] <br> [[Abbie Metsker]] <br> [[Avery Land]] <br> [[Alivya Neeriemer]] | |friends=[[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Ayla Rodriguez]] <br> [[Anika Le]] <br> [[Abbie Metsker]] <br> [[Avery Land]] <br> [[Alivya Neeriemer]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Allie Andrew]] <br> [[Brightyn Rines]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Chloe Slone]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Keagan Capps]] | ||
}}'''Lola Iglesias''' (born on January 28, 2006) is a dancer from Colorado, who trained and competed at Michelle Latimer Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Sweet Disposition | | rowspan="2" |Sweet Disposition | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Move | ||
|Rather Be | | | ||
|Open | |- | ||
| rowspan="11" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rather Be | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wake Me Up | |Starpower | ||
|Contemporary | | | ||
|- | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Wake Me Up | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum | |||
|11 & Under Technique Award | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Field | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jessica Maxwell | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Through My View | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Maxwell | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancerpalooza | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Before the Crash | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Chantel Agurre | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breath & Abyss | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chantel Agurre | |||
|24/7 (Westminster) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Letters from a Traveler | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lauren Adams | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Her Blood Shed | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Maxwell | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|Senior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
|Now | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Jessica Maxwell | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |It's Been Gravity<br />Holding Us Here | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Maxwell | |||
|Celebrity (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 57: | Line 229: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Rely on Me | | rowspan="2" |Rely on Me | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Sam Kurtz | | rowspan="2" |Sam Kurtz | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 75: | Line 250: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
|River | | rowspan="2" |River | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|Lawsen Hooker<br />Keelee Hutchins | | rowspan="2" |Lawsen Hooker<br />Keelee Hutchins | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Grand Slam | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 169: | Line 347: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/lolasiglesias/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/lolasiglesias/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@lolaiglesias1676 YouTube] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@amandaiglesias374 Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Michelle Latimer Dance Academy Dancers]] | [[Category:Michelle Latimer Dance Academy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||