Ava Kendall: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|eye color=Brown
|eye color=Brown
|hair color=Brown
|hair color=Brown
|school grade=Class of 2024
|school grade=High School Class of 2024<br>College Class of 2028
|profession=Dancer
|profession=Dancer<br>Student<br>Cheerleader
|affiliations=Oregon Cheerleaders
|dance studios=West Coast School of the Arts<br>PAVE School of the Arts
|dance studios=West Coast School of the Arts<br>PAVE School of the Arts
|titles=
|titles=
Line 15: Line 16:
|siblings=[[Scarlet Kendall]] (sister)
|siblings=[[Scarlet Kendall]] (sister)
|friends=
|friends=
}}'''Ava Kendall''' (born on March 13, 2006) s an American dancer from Mesa, California, who trains at the West Coast School of the Arts.
}}'''Ava G. Kendall''' (born on March 13, 2006) is an American dancer from Mesa, California, who trains at the West Coast School of the Arts.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 26: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="4" |2013
| rowspan="2" |Holy Night
| rowspan="4" |Holy Night
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Solo 8 and Under<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite KAR
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Riverside)
|Rainbow (Riverside)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz Solo 8 and Under
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2014
| rowspan="2" |2014
Line 39: Line 46:
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 and Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2015
| rowspan="7" |2015
| rowspan="4" |All That Jazz
| rowspan="5" |All That Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite KAR
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|did not place
|unknown
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah
Line 72: Line 82:
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Move (Long Beach)  
|5<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos
|-
|Move
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Long Lost Child
| rowspan="5" |Long Lost Child
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary Solo 9-11<br />8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior KAR
|10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|-
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Move
|Move (Long Beach)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 122: Line 132:
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|9<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior KAR
|9<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|Echo
|Echo
Line 142: Line 152:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|7<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Anchor
| rowspan="2" |Anchor
Line 155: Line 165:
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="5" |2019
|Dock of the Bay
|Dock of the Bay
|Open
|Open
Line 163: Line 173:
|Listen
|Listen
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Hall Of Fame On
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Ne Me Quitte Pas
| rowspan="3" |Ne Me Quitte Pas
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|24/7 (Denver)
|did not place
|unknown
|-
|-
|24/7 (Denver)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Last Stand
| rowspan="3" |Last Stand
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solo
|-
|The Dance Awards
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
Line 190: Line 203:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Spotlight (Redondo Beach)
|Spotlight (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Always on my Mind
| rowspan="2" |Always on my Mind
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solo<br />On the Edge Award
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge
|-
|-
|HollywoodVibe (Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|2022
|2022
|Passage
|Passage
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
Line 209: Line 222:
|Heart of Glass
|Heart of Glass
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|unknown
|unknown
|}
|}
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |That's Life
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Ally Cheung
|Showstopper WCF
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Ava Kendall/Gallery]]


==External Link==
==External Link==
Line 220: Line 257:
[[Category:West Coast School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:West Coast School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Kendall Sisters]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]