Athena Andrade: Difference between revisions
imported>Qwertyicorn grade |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Athena Andrade | |name = Athena Andrade | ||
| image = File:Athena Andrade.jpg | |image = File:Athena Andrade.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| age = | |age = {{age|2005|01|29}} | ||
| birthdate = January 29, 2005 | |birthdate = January 29, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |||
| nationality = American | |hometown = Rhode Island | ||
| | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Brown | |||
| height = unknown | |hair color = Black | ||
| | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
| | |affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student | |dance studios = High Steppin Dance Academy <br> Festival Ballet | ||
| dance studios = High Steppin Dance Academy <br> Festival Ballet | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | |friends = [[Cami Voorhees]] <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[GiaNina Paolantonio]] <br> [[Arianna Quant]] | ||
}} | }}'''Athena Andrade''' (born on January 29, 2005) is a dancer from Rhode Island. She started dancing at the age of six years old and took her first ballet class at 8. She started dancing at Rising Stars Dance Academy where she learned Hip Hop, Jazz, Acrobatics, and Lyrical; but now she dances at High Steppin Dance Academy in Johnston and takes ballet at the prestigious Festival Ballet in Providence. | ||
Athena is signed to McDonald Selznick Associates and has trained with professional choreographers such as Travis Wall, Chantel Aquirre, Mark Meismer, Jojo Gomez, Talia Favia, Victor Smalley, Angel Armas Teddy Forance, Jaci Royal, Comfort Fedoke, Misha Gabriel, Kenny Wormald, and Franciso Gella. Athena is mentored by Season 9 male winner of So You Think You Can Dance Chehon Wespi-Tschopp. | Athena is signed to McDonald Selznick Associates and has trained with professional choreographers such as Travis Wall, Chantel Aquirre, Mark Meismer, Jojo Gomez, Talia Favia, Victor Smalley, Angel Armas Teddy Forance, Jaci Royal, Comfort Fedoke, Misha Gabriel, Kenny Wormald, and Franciso Gella. Athena is mentored by Season 9 male winner of So You Think You Can Dance Chehon Wespi-Tschopp. | ||
She has filmed two projects for Marvel including a commercial for Black Panther's collection with Hasbro and and the Avengers Infinity War collection with Hasbro as well. She has also filmed seven episodes for GooNoodle as a dancer. | She has filmed two projects for Marvel including a commercial for Black Panther's collection with Hasbro and and the Avengers Infinity War collection with Hasbro as well. She has also filmed seven episodes for GooNoodle as a dancer. Another accomplishment of hers is being on Good Morning America, with hosts Keke Palmer, Michael Strahan, and Sara Haines, for a Halloween special. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
|Confident | |||
| | |||
|Patrick Pullkrabek | |||
|In10sity (Worcester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Possessed Doll | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Acro Dance | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Angela Mendez Pontarelli | ||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Worcester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Tia's Dream | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Acro Dance | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Patrick Pullkrabek | ||
|In10sity (Worcester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|National Miss Junior America | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Never Enough | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Michael Susten | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|American Dance Awards | |||
|Teen Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Inhibited | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angel Armas | |||
|Elite Dance Challenge | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
</ | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
|Chasing Time | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />[[Veronica Crespo]]<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Saved | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />[[Veronica Crespo]]<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Frozen | |||
|Wild Card | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Recognition | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Mia Conti<br />[[Veronica Crespo]]<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Talk To Me | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|Mia Conti<br />[[Veronica Crespo]]<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />Kyllei Shelton<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|TV Madness | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Liberty | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Captivated | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Veronica Crespo]]<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
=== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Athena Andrade/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 92: | Line 144: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Rising Stars Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||