Veronica Crespo: Difference between revisions
imported>Claireuusitalo Created page with "Veronica crespo dances at rising stars dance academy is also a gymnast That could do a backflip on stage at age 5 Age 11 Gender female Grade 6th Solos 2013 born to enterta..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Veronica | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Veronica Crespo | |||
|image = File:Veronica Crespo.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|06|07}} | |||
Solos | |birthdate = June 7, 2007 | ||
2013 | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Rhode Island | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 12th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Gymnast <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Rockstar Cheer <br> SugarHill Gang | |||
|dance studios = Rising Stars Dance Academy | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Martha Crespo (mother) | |||
|friends = [[Athena Andrade]] <br> [[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] <br> [[Trinity Inay]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] | |||
|nicknames = Peanut | |||
}}'''Veronica Crespo''' (born on June 7, 2007) is a young dancer from Rhode Island, who trains at Rising Stars Dance Academy. She is also a gymnast. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | |||
|Greatest Star | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|Angela Mendez | |||
|KAR (Lynn) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Material Girl | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Angela Mendez | |||
|KAR (Lynn) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2013 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Born to Entertain | |||
| rowspan="2"|Acrobatic | |||
| rowspan="2"|Angela Mendez | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Springfield) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2014 | |||
|I'm A Brass Band | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|Angela Mendez | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Goodnight | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|Angela Mendez | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Do They See Jesus in Me | |||
| rowspan="6"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6"|Patrick Pulkrabek | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Petite Dancer of Year | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Overall Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Alabaster Box | |||
| rowspan="3"|Acrobatic | |||
| rowspan="3"|Angela Mendez | |||
|ADA (Worcester) | |||
|Regional Dancer of the Year 2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Cold Hearted Snake | |||
| rowspan="4"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4"| Amara Catalina | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Answer | |||
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4"|Patrick Pulkrabek | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Gimme Some Rhythm | |||
| rowspan="4"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="4"|Tiffany Fairchild-Schlater | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Clumsy | |||
| rowspan="4"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4"|Kristi Wooding | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Let Go | |||
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4"|Patrick Pulkrabek | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Who Would Imagine | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|Angela Mendez | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2018 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Old Friends | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Patrick Pulkrabek | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Take Me to Heaven | |||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2"|O. Cece | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Mashantucket) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Listen | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|Angela Mendez | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|When I Grow Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Chelsea Holmes | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
|Chasing Time | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Deliver Us | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|Gianna Allen<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Dominique Faulkenberry<br />Willow Key<br />Alexander Mateo<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />Imani Price<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Francheska Soriano<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Saved | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Frozen | |||
|Wild Card | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Recognition | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Mia Conti<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Talk To Me | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Mia Conti<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />Kyllei Shelton<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|TV Madness | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Liberty | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Captivated | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2013 Regional Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*ADA Worcester, Mass, Regional Dancer of the Year 2015 | |||
*2015 Regional Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2015 National Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2019 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Veronica Crespo/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/veronica_and_mom/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/martajc143 YouTube] | |||
*[https://vimeo.com/user42656967 Her Mother's Vimeo] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Rising Stars Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||