Molly Long: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Molly Long | |name = Molly Long | ||
|image = File:Molly Long | |image = File:Molly Long.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1992|08|21}} | ||
|birthdate = August | |birthdate = August 21, 1992 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Graduated | |school grade = Graduated | ||
|profession = Dancer<br | |profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Project 21 <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Dance Precisions | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Project 21 <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Dance Precisions | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Ava Siniscalchi]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Rihanna Quinn]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br>[[Jennine Wedge]] <br> [[Kamryn Beck]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] <br> | |friends = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Ava Siniscalchi]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Rihanna Quinn]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br>[[Jennine Wedge]] <br> [[Kamryn Beck]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] <br> [[Tatum Brady]] | ||
}}'''Molly Long''' (born on August 21, 1992) is a professional choreographer from California. Molly earned her expertise by dancing at Dance Precisions as a child and teen. She taught dance at DP for several years following her education there. Currently, Molly serves as co-founder of Project 21 Dance Studio, founder of Project 21's competition team, and jazz instructor at Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet. She is the close friend of fellow choreographer [[Alexa Moffett]]. | |||
}}'''Molly Long''' (born on August | |||
Molly did some choreography for Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'', but she never appeared on the show. She did, however, make a cameo appearance in season 5. Molly also appeared on Lifetime's reality dance competition program ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', as well as on Lifetime's reality series ''Raising Asia'', in which she choreographed a routine for ''Dance Moms'' veteran [[Asia Monet Ray]]. Molly has choreographed for an ''America's Got Talent'' child dance group called Buns and Roses. | Molly did some choreography for Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'', but she never appeared on the show. She did, however, make a cameo appearance in season 5. Molly also appeared on Lifetime's reality dance competition program ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', as well as on Lifetime's reality series ''Raising Asia'', in which she choreographed a routine for ''Dance Moms'' veteran [[Asia Monet Ray]]. Molly has choreographed for an ''America's Got Talent'' child dance group called Buns and Roses. | ||
| Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in | |9<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2006 | | rowspan="3" |2006 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 139: | ||
|Taylor Hess | |Taylor Hess | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in | |7<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 181: | ||
|Brooke Badley<br />Taylor Hess | |Brooke Badley<br />Taylor Hess | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2006 | | rowspan="3" |2006 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 238: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bye Bye, Life | | rowspan="2" |Bye Bye, Life | ||
| Line 248: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DP Jams | |DP Jams | ||
| Line 254: | Line 253: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Eaten Alive | | rowspan="2" |Eaten Alive | ||
| Line 260: | Line 259: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
| Line 278: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
| Line 527: | Line 526: | ||
==Choreographer Credits== | ==Choreographer Credits== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 534: | Line 533: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| | |[[Melia Mariano]] | ||
|Crippled Bird | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Autumn Miller]] | |||
|Respect | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Melia Mariano]] | ||
|Some Changes Made | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spell on You | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|True Colors | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ani Rosen | |||
|It’s a Woman Thang | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7 | | rowspan="7" |2012 | ||
|[[Gwen Choi]] | |||
|Cooties | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nina Choi]] | |||
|Pull of the Moon | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Peyton Heitz]] | |||
|W.O.M.A.N. | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lauren Kettering | |||
|Hit Me with a Hot Note | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ani Rosen | |||
|No Man | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | |||
|Glamorous Life | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bailey Sok]] | |||
|Cooties | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Peyton Heitz]] | ||
|Respect | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Titanium | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Melia Mariano]] | ||
|It Will Rain | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Single Ladies | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Brianna Racewicz]] | ||
|Beautiful, Beautiful | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|New Attitude | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | ||
|Fame | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Heartbreaker | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bailey Sok]] | |||
|Don’t Upset the Rhythm | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="16 | | rowspan="16" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Peyton Heitz]] | ||
|Freddy | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Just the Way You Are | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sophia Lucia]] | |||
|Vogue | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kelsey Millar]] | |||
|Heartbreaker | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |[[Coco Quinn]] | ||
| | |Little Bird | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|- | |||
|The Greatest Star | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kaylee Quinn]] | |||
|God Bless the Child | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|Hallelujah | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brianna Racewicz]] | |||
|Ooh Ooh Child | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
|Alexis Ramirez | |||
|Don Juan | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|Burnin’ Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Brynn Rumfallo]] | ||
| | |Champagne Taste | ||
|Musical Theater | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | |||
| | |Find Me | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Bailey Sok]] | ||
| | |Bulletproof | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rhythm Nation | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | ||
| | |Supa Dope | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2015 | ||
| | |[[Kamryn Beck]] | ||
|Be Italian | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dylynn Jones]] | |||
| | |London Bridge | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Taylor Knab]] | |||
| | |Me Against the Music | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daylyn Lucky]] | |||
| | |I Want to Be Evil | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Kelsey Millar]] | ||
|Summertime | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Summer O'Haver]] | |||
| | |Mama Knows Best | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cami Ritzler]] | |||
|Hot Note | |||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
| | |Undercover | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]] | |||
| | |Crazy Little Thing Called Love | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
| | |Hollaback Girl | ||
|Jazz Funk | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="19" |2016 | ||
| | |[[Madi Beerer]] | ||
|Weird People | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dyllan Blackburn]] | |||
| | |Hit the Road Jack | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sophia Brown | ||
| | |Confident | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abbey Choi]] | |||
| | |Crave | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gwen Choi]] | |||
| | |Woman | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nina Choi]] | |||
| | |Crazy in Love | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brooklin Cooley]] | |||
|Broadway Baby | |||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jacqueline Davis | ||
| | |Black and Gold | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bella Dimopoulos | ||
| | |Look at Me | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Selena Hamilton]] | |||
| | |Hip Shakin' Mama | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eliza Krogh]] | |||
| | |The Ultimatum | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brooklyn Jara | ||
| | |Good Girl | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daylyn Lucky]] | |||
| | |Stuff Like That There | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Faith Montoya | ||
| | |Why Don't You Do Right | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Zoe Rossi]] | ||
| | |Endangered Species | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | |||
| | |Here | ||
| | |Contemporary Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kelly Sweeney | ||
| | |Octahate | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Cami Voorhees]] | ||
| | |Circus | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elliana Walmsley]] | |||
| | |Breathe | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| | |[[Piper Perusse]] | ||
|Surf’s Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kaeli Ware]] | |||
| | |When You’re Good to Mama | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2018 | ||
| | |[[Kami Couch]] | ||
| | |All That Jazz | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Isha Das | ||
| | |I Try | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bella Dimopoulos]] | |||
| | |Stand Down | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Malia Gardner | ||
| | |Hit Me with a Hot Note | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Selena Hamilton]] | |||
|Rhythm Nation | |||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Piper Perusse]] | |||
| | |Hey Daddy | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Isabella Rivera | ||
|Showoff | |||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sterling Stumphauzer | ||
| | |Red Football | ||
| | |Open | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brooklyn Vara | ||
| | |Short Days, Long Nights | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Elliana Walmsley]] | ||
| | |Sticks | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| | |[[Cece Chung]] | ||
| | |I'm Going Bananas | ||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Audrina Mossembekker | ||
| | |Hound Dog | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Avery Olson]] | ||
| | |That Don't Impress Me Much | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nyla McCarthy | ||
| | |Control | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Olivia Armstrong | ||
| | |Respect | ||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | |Laufey Lín Jónsdóttir | ||
| | |From The Start | ||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 858: | Line 883: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
|Club Dance Studio | |||
|Schoolin' Life | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Dance Precisions | ||
|Scream and Shout | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Way You Make Me Feel | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Dance Company | ||
|A Little Party | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GNO | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Club Dance Studio | |||
|Here I Come | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Dance Precisions | ||
|Proud Mary | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wonderland | |||
|Open | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8 | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
|Abby Lee Dance Company | |||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7 | | rowspan="7" |Club Dance Studio | ||
|Bang Bang | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Barbie Girl | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Clumsy | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Feel Like a Woman | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lose Control | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Public Affair | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Salute | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Larkin Dance Studio | ||
|Confident | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hey How You Doing | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rule the World | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Project 21 | ||
|Dangerous Woman | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fergalicious | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Naughty Girl | |||
|Jazz | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Molly Long 2015-01-21 crop.png | |||
Molly Long.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/Molly-Long-Choreography-530932850272163/ Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/Molly-Long-Choreography-530932850272163/ Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/_MollyLong_/ Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/_MollyLong_/ Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/mollylong21/ Instagram | *[http://www.instagram.com/mollylong21/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://mollylong21.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | *[http://mollylong21.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/mollylongchoreo/ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/mollylongchoreo/ YouTube] | ||
| Line 951: | Line 981: | ||
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:1992 births]] | |||