Molly Long: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Molly Long | |name = Molly Long | ||
|image = File:Molly Long | |image = File:Molly Long.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1992|08|21}} | ||
|birthdate = August | |birthdate = August 21, 1992 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Project 21 <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Dance Precisions | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Project 21 <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Dance Precisions | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Ava Siniscalchi]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Rihanna Quinn]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br>[[Jennine Wedge]] <br> [[Kamryn Beck]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] | |friends = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Ava Siniscalchi]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Rihanna Quinn]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br>[[Jennine Wedge]] <br> [[Kamryn Beck]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] <br> [[Tatum Brady]] | ||
}}'''Molly Long''' (born on August 21, 1992) is a professional choreographer from California. Molly earned her expertise by dancing at Dance Precisions as a child and teen. She taught dance at DP for several years following her education there. Currently, Molly serves as co-founder of Project 21 Dance Studio, founder of Project 21's competition team, and jazz instructor at Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet. She is the close friend of fellow choreographer [[Alexa Moffett]]. | |||
}}'''Molly Long''' (born on August | |||
Molly did some choreography for Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'', but she never appeared on the show. She did, however, make a cameo appearance in season 5. Molly also appeared on Lifetime's reality dance competition program ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', as well as on Lifetime's reality series ''Raising Asia'', in which she choreographed a routine for ''Dance Moms'' veteran [[Asia Monet Ray]]. Molly has choreographed for an ''America's Got Talent'' child dance group called Buns and Roses. | Molly did some choreography for Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'', but she never appeared on the show. She did, however, make a cameo appearance in season 5. Molly also appeared on Lifetime's reality dance competition program ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', as well as on Lifetime's reality series ''Raising Asia'', in which she choreographed a routine for ''Dance Moms'' veteran [[Asia Monet Ray]]. Molly has choreographed for an ''America's Got Talent'' child dance group called Buns and Roses. | ||
| Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in | |9<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2006 | | rowspan="3" |2006 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 139: | ||
|Taylor Hess | |Taylor Hess | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in | |7<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 181: | ||
|Brooke Badley<br />Taylor Hess | |Brooke Badley<br />Taylor Hess | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2006 | | rowspan="3" |2006 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 238: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bye Bye, Life | | rowspan="2" |Bye Bye, Life | ||
| Line 248: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DP Jams | |DP Jams | ||
| Line 254: | Line 253: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Eaten Alive | | rowspan="2" |Eaten Alive | ||
| Line 260: | Line 259: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
| Line 278: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
| Line 848: | Line 847: | ||
|Sticks | |Sticks | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
|[[Cece Chung]] | |||
|I'm Going Bananas | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|- | |||
|Audrina Mossembekker | |||
|Hound Dog | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avery Olson]] | |||
|That Don't Impress Me Much | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|Nyla McCarthy | |||
|Control | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|Olivia Armstrong | |||
|Respect | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Laufey Lín Jónsdóttir | |||
|From The Start | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 937: | Line 962: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Molly Long 2015-01-21 crop.png | |||
Molly Long.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/Molly-Long-Choreography-530932850272163/ Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/Molly-Long-Choreography-530932850272163/ Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/_MollyLong_/ Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/_MollyLong_/ Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/mollylong21/ Instagram | *[http://www.instagram.com/mollylong21/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://mollylong21.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | *[http://mollylong21.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/mollylongchoreo/ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/mollylongchoreo/ YouTube] | ||
| Line 951: | Line 981: | ||
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:1992 births]] | |||