Sophia Hasson: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 41 revisions imported |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|dance studios = Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center | |dance studios = Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents =Aleisha Powell (mother) | |parents = Aleisha Powell (mother) | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|friends = [[ | |friends = [[Charlize Tullao]] <br> [[Makayla Bolkin]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Lyla Martin]] <br> [[Mackenzie Wright]] | ||
}}'''Sophia Hasson''' (born on January 19, 2012) is a young teenage dancer who trains at Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center. | }}'''Sophia Hasson''' (born on January 19, 2012) is a young teenage dancer who trains at Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center. | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| rowspan="8" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="8" |Musical Theatre | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Star Platinum<br />Broadway Bound<br />Callback Invitation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunderstruck (Redondo Beach) | |Thunderstruck (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Bomb | | rowspan="3" |Bomb | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HC Nationals | |HC Nationals | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Place<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1631/act/137/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bomb]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Who You Are | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Lyrical | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Star Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
|Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Connection (Detroit) | |Hollywood Connection (Detroit) | ||
| Line 102: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heat | |Heat | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Fire | ||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Elite Titanium<br />Runner-Up<br />Miss Junior Inferno | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/666/act/37/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Who You Are]</ref> | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />HDE All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1564/act/189/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Who You Are]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Palladium | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Palladium<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2024 | |||
|Pose | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Wild Horses | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Hollywood Connection | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heat (LA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Fire | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Make Them Bow | | rowspan="6" |Make Them Bow | ||
| rowspan="6" |Open | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| | |Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Star Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Star Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Star Open Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Connection (Portland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/138/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Make Them Bow]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1753/act/178/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Make Them Bow]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2025 | |||
|Hillside Boys | |||
| | | | ||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Paralyzing | ||
| | | | ||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Maybe | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heat (Burbank) | |Heat (Burbank) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tremaine | |Tremaine | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Revel (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Reveler<br />Industry - LA Establish | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />Crystal Award<br />All-Star Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up<br />Junior Non-Stop Dancer<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anchorage) | |NUVO (Anchorage) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 216: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Keep Breathing | | rowspan="7" |Keep Breathing | ||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="7" |Charlize Tullao | | rowspan="7" |[[Charlize Tullao]] | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 227: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HC Nationals | |HC Nationals | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heat | |Heat | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Inferno | |Inferno | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Elite Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Elite Top First | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |KAR (San Gabriel) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
|Rome | |||
| | | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Nora Vargas | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Landslide | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Revel (LA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 289: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Beez | | rowspan="3" |Beez | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |Emily Ekizian<br />Charlize Tullao | | rowspan="3" |Emily Ekizian<br />[[Charlize Tullao]] | ||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />Best Music Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />Best Music Award | ||
| Line 268: | Line 299: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Survivor | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Emily Ekizian<br />[[Charlize Tullao]] | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> Place<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | ||
| Line 282: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Inferno | |Inferno | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> Place<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |KAR (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 307: | Line 341: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2025 | |||
|Paris | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 326: | Line 360: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Dimensions PAC Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | [[Category:2012 births]] | ||