Ava Kendall: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Ava Kendall | |name=Ava Kendall | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age={{age| | |age={{age|2006|03|13}} | ||
|birthdate= | |birthdate=March 13, 2006 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=Mesa, California | |hometown=Mesa, California | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade=Class of 2024 | |school grade=High School Class of 2024<br>College Class of 2028 | ||
|profession=Dancer | |profession=Dancer<br>Student<br>Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations=Oregon Cheerleaders | |||
|dance studios=West Coast School of the Arts<br>PAVE School of the Arts | |dance studios=West Coast School of the Arts<br>PAVE School of the Arts | ||
|titles= | |titles= | ||
| Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
|siblings=[[Scarlet Kendall]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Scarlet Kendall]] (sister) | ||
|friends= | |friends= | ||
}}'''Ava Kendall''' is an American dancer from Mesa, California, who trains at the West Coast School of the Arts. | }}'''Ava G. Kendall''' (born on March 13, 2006) is an American dancer from Mesa, California, who trains at the West Coast School of the Arts. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2013 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Holy Night | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |||
|KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Riverside) | |Rainbow (Riverside) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
| Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2015 | | rowspan="7" |2015 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 55: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | | rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11" |2016 | | rowspan="11" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Good | | rowspan="5" |Good to Mama | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Move | |Move (Long Beach) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Long Lost Child | | rowspan="5" |Long Lost Child | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall | |KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Move | |Move (Long Beach) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 121: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| Line 126: | Line 129: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Echo | |Echo | ||
| Line 146: | Line 148: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Spell on You | | rowspan="3" |Spell on You | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Anchor | | rowspan="2" |Anchor | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 165: | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
|Dock | |Dock of the Bay | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Listen | |Listen | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Ne Me Quitte Pas | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | |24/7 (Denver) | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Last Stand | | rowspan="3" |Last Stand | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |NUVO (Bellevue) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 202: | ||
|Vienna | |Vienna | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Always | | rowspan="2" |Always on my Mind | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | ||
On the Edge | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Passage | |Passage | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Heart | |Heart of Glass | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |That's Life | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ally Cheung | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Ava Kendall/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 230: | Line 257: | ||
[[Category:West Coast School of the Arts Dancers]] | [[Category:West Coast School of the Arts Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | [[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Kendall Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | [[Category:2007 births]] | ||