Anna Schatzel: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 Created page with "right|200px '''''Anna Schatzel''''' (born March 12, 2001) is a teen dancer from Pennsylvania. She attends Studio 19 Dance Complex, and has been danc..." |
|||
| (56 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Anna Schatzel | |||
|image = File:Anna Schatzel.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|03|12}} | |||
|birthdate = March 12, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Pennsylvania | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = IAF Squad | |||
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Alyssa Massimiani]] <br> [[Carly Seaman]] <br> [[Isabella Febbraro]] <br> [[Julia Paslawski]] <br> [[Leah Rae Lees]] <br> [[Megan Sullivan]] <br> and more | |||
}}'''Anna Schatzel''' (born March 12, 2001) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She attended Studio 19 Dance Complex, and has been dancing competitively for a fewer amount of years than most of the other dancers her age. She is best known for her beautiful legs and incredible flexibility. She is an IAF Squad member, and a model for the clothing company Lex & Lynne. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2013-5 | |||
| rowspan="15" |My Egyptian Lover | |||
| rowspan="15" |Open | |||
| rowspan="15" |Unknown | |||
|Onstage America (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Novice Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Performance 9-11 Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Boardman) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Shining Stars Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fire and Ice (Niagara Falls) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Niagara Falls) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Red 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Red 9-11 Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WILD (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cleveland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Toledo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Boardman) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Unknown) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Cincinnati) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Nationals (Sandusky) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2014-5 | |||
| rowspan="12" |Dreamcatcher | |||
| rowspan="12" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="12" |Katie Watts | |||
|Velocity (Columbus) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|WILD (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Teen Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Toledo) | |||
|National Teen Miss Dance America KAR | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Philadelphia) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Boardman) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Super Star Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Cincinnati) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Hollywood Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Nationals (Sandusky) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Queen Bee | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarQuest (Youngstown) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Breathless | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|ASH | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lancaster) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Aria | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Mitchel Federan | |||
|ASH (Detroit) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Teen Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Senior Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Senior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2017-8 | |||
| rowspan="10" |Frail Love | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Talia Favia | |||
|Star Systems (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />Senior Miss Super Star | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Contemporary Icon<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite Solo 15-19 | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Senior Miss Star Systems | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite 15-19 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> for Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in 13 & Over<br />Super Star Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Water and Wine | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Senior Miss Star Systems | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite 15-19 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> for Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in 13 & Over Super Star Open Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Hail To The Thorne | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alyssa Massimiani]] | |||
|VIP (Cincinnati) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Against My Window | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Leah Rae Lees | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016-2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Prince of Darkness | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grace Lopez<br />Madison Naugle | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Acts of Tragedy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Leah Rae Lees]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Confessions | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Far Out East | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Identity | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Carly Seaman]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mouths Only Lying | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Leah Rae Lees]]<br />[[Alyssa Massimiani]]<br />[[Julia Paslawski]]<br />[[Megan Sullivan]] | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Muddy Waters | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Carly Seaman]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Planet Earth | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Till It Happens to You | |||
|Open | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
* National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2014 | |||
* Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2016 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012 | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2014 | |||
* 4th runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2016 | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2017 | |||
* 2nd runner up for Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR 2017 | |||
==Fun Facts== | ==Fun Facts== | ||
* She has been to Ireland and Italy. | * She has been to Ireland and Italy. | ||
* She has an older sister named Taylor. | * She has an older sister named Taylor. | ||
* She had a jazz solo entitled "Queen Bee" in 2015. | * She had a jazz solo entitled "Queen Bee" in 2015. | ||
* She modeled with Paige Elias for Lex & Lynne. | * She modeled with Paige Elias for Lex & Lynne. | ||
== | ==External Link== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/annaschatzel/ Instagram] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||