Haley Huelsman: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 m →Solos |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (41 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Haley Huelsman | |name = Haley Huelsman | ||
|image = File:Haley Huelsman.jpg | |image = File:Haley Huelsman Today.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2002|01|17}} | ||
|birthdate = January 17, 2002 | |birthdate = January 17, 2002 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Madison, Connecticut | |hometown = Madison, Connecticut | ||
|height = 5' 4" | |height = 5'4" | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Green | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2020 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Gymnast | |profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Gymnast | ||
|dance studios = New England Dance and Gymnastics Centers <br> Candy Apples Dance Center <br> Jeanette Cota's Broadway Dance Company | |dance studios = New England Dance and Gymnastics Centers <br> Candy Apples Dance Center <br> Jeanette Cota's Broadway Dance Company | ||
|parents = Melanie Huelsman | |parents = Melanie Huelsman (mother) | ||
|friends = [[Ashtin Roth]]<br>[[Chloe Smith]]<br>[[Chloe Lang]]<br>[[Tessa Wilkinson]]<br>[[Kaycee Rice]]<br>[[Tara Johnson]]<br>[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br>[[Jade Cloud]]<br>[ | |friends = [[Ashtin Roth]] <br> [[Chloe Smith]] <br> [[Chloe Lang]] <br> [[Tessa Wilkinson]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Tara Johnson]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Jade Cloud]] <br> [[Gianna Newborg]] <br> [[Trinity Inay]] <br> [[McKaylee True]] <br> [[Sarina Jassy]] <br> [[Sarah Reasons]] <br> [[Tea Adamson]] <br> [[Veronica Crespo]] | ||
}} | }}'''Haley Amelia Huelsman''' (born on January 17, 2002) in Madison, Connecticut) is a dancer, singer, actress and gymnast. | ||
Haley started dancing when she was only one year old. At age 11, she was a contestant on the second season of ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'' where she placed 9th. Later, she appeared as a guest dancer on Series 5 of ''Dance Moms'' where she danced for the Candy Apples Dance Center. She also danced for Jeanette Cota's Broadway Dance Company. | Haley started dancing when she was only one year old. At age 11, she was a contestant on the second season of ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'' where she placed 9th. Later, she appeared as a guest dancer on Series 5 of ''Dance Moms'' where she danced for the Candy Apples Dance Center. She also danced for Jeanette Cota's Broadway Dance Company. | ||
Currently, she's in the national tour of Jesus Christ Superstar. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Goldilocks | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gypsy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|OnStage America (Long Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe Nationals (Lancaster) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|August Rush | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|My Parade | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="18" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Fly | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Star Systems Nationals (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Superstar Solos | |||
|- | |||
|OnStage America (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Warren) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Company Pre-Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Edge National Talent (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> 9-12 Competitive Solo | |||
|- | |||
|OnStage America Nationals (Cape May) | |||
|entered | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Nationals (Hershey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Lyrical Solo | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |River Deep | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Star Systems Nationals (Hartford) | |||
|High Score Jazz Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Edge National Talent (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solo | |||
|- | |||
|OnStage America Nationals (Cape May) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Nationals (Hershey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solo | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |I'm Fabulous Baby | |||
| rowspan="7" |Open | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Tremaine Dance Convention (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (NYC) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Warren) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Edge National Talent (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solo | |||
|- | |||
|OnStage America Nationals (Cape May) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Nationals (Hershey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-12 Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="8" |A Thousand Years | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |John Culbertson | |||
|In10sity (New Providence) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer (LA) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance (Englewood) | |||
|entered | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer (Stamford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-12 Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance Nationals (Atlantic City) | |||
|Top 4 Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Habanera | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hayley Cloud | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance (Englewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer (Stamford) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Breathe | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |John Culbertson | |||
|Intrigue (Newark) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worcester) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Diva Dance | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |His Daughter | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |John Culbertson | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Worcester) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Newark) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worcester) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems Nationals (Worcester) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Superstar Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Springfield) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="20" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Turn to Dust | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Chris Amedee | ||
| | |JUMP (Albany) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Makers Inc (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
|14<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RADIX (Boston) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tremaine (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Diva Dance | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adrenaline (New Brunswick) | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ADA (Worcester) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Torrington) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Legacy (Springfield) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OnStage NY (Lowell) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Prelude to Kiss | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan="3" |John Culbertson | |||
|Dance Makers Inc (Richmond) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Torrington) | ||
| | |entered | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Enter One | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |John Culbertson | ||
| | |Legacy Dance (Springfield) | ||
| | |didn't place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dancers Inc (Springfield) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Providence) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | ||
| | |entered | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |No Trust | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chris Amedee | |||
|JUMP (Albany) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RADIX (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duet/Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Partner | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Under My Skin | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />Erin Stein-Rich | |||
|[[Ava Cota]] | |||
|Fierce (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trio | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Partner | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|Ethereal | |||
|Contemporary Lyrical | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|[[Ashtin Roth]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Kaycee Rice]]<br />[[Tessa Wilkinson]] | |||
|Energy (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Group<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Overall Small Group | |||
|- | |||
|Stand Up | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />Erin Stein-Rich | |||
|[[Ashtin Roth]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Kaycee Rice]]<br />[[Tessa Wilkinson]] | |||
|WCTE (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Class Teen Small Group<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Class Small Group<br /><small>295.6</small> | |||
|- | |||
|The Patriot | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />Erin Stein-Rich | |||
|[[Ashtin Roth]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Tara Johnson]]<br />[[Tessa Wilkinson]]<br />[[Vivi-Anne Stein]] | |||
|Starbound (Butler) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Group<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall Group | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
|I'm Back! I'm Your Nightmare! | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />Erin Stein-Rich | |||
|[[Ava Cota]]<br />[[Tara Johnson]]<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Fierce (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Overall Group | |||
|- | |||
|My One | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />Erin Stein-Rich | |||
|[[Ava Cota]]<br />[[Tara Johnson]]<br />[[Vivi-Anne Stein]]<br />Madeline Underwood<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|NYDE (Dublin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Build a Wall | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />Erin Stein-Rich | |||
|[[Ava Cota]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Tara Johnson]]<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Abduction | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]]<br />Erin Stein-Rich | |||
|[[Ava Cota]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Tara Johnson]]<br />[[Vivi-Anne Stein]]<br />[[Lennon Torres]] | |||
|Starbound (Asbury Park) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 219: | Line 403: | ||
*Haley, [[Ashtin Roth]] and [[Chloe Smith]] have their own YouTube channel where they have released videos. | *Haley, [[Ashtin Roth]] and [[Chloe Smith]] have their own YouTube channel where they have released videos. | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Haley Huelsman/Gallery]]<br /> | |||
Haley Huelsman | |||
</ | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.haleyhuelsman.com/ Official Site] | |||
*[http://www.facebook.com/Haley-Huelsman-150277455175338 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/Haley-Huelsman-150277455175338 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.644507885605572.1073741866.154348644621501 Haley's RSM Photoshoot] | *[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.644507885605572.1073741866.154348644621501 Haley's RSM Photoshoot] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/HaleyHuelsman Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/HaleyHuelsman Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/haleyhuelsmandance Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/haleyhuelsmandance Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@haleyhuelsmannn/ TikTok] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/melhuelsman YouTube (1)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/melhuelsman YouTube (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYu7OPhILZ-aMZhbXzA-x7Q YouTube (2)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYu7OPhILZ-aMZhbXzA-x7Q YouTube (2)] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | [[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:BDA Dancers]] | [[Category:BDA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AUDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||