Paulina Macias: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Paulina Macias '''(born on February 26, 1999) is | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Paulina Macias | |||
|image = File:Paulina Macias 3.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|1999|02|26}} | |||
|birthdate = February 26, 1999 | |||
|nationality = Canadian | |||
|hometown = Toronto, Canada | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | |||
|affiliations = da Costa <br> Royal Caribbean | |||
|dance studios = Elite Danceworx | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
}}'''Paulina Macias''' (born on February 26, 1999) is a dancer & choreographer from Canada. She is teaching & training at Elite Danceworx. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="text-align: center; width:70%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Be My Baby | |||
|Jaza | |||
| | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|I Only Want<br />to be with You | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Dance Canada | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Big Noise | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|I'll Be There | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2010 | |||
|Little Bird | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
| | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starstruck | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Conley]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Satan's Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Kaitlyn Conley]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
|Glam | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Debbie Favot | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Pull of the Moon | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
| | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Amazing Grace | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2012 | |||
|Fever | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hurt | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Surrender | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|TOKYO | |||
|Fever | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
|Shake it Out | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|TOKYO | |||
|Fever | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Natasha Louis | |||
|Fever | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gravity | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Natasha Louis | |||
|Fever | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2014 | |||
|Toxic | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Natasha Louis | |||
| | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|When I Was Your Woman | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
| | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |This Place is My Shelter | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Natasha Louis | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Only the Winds | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|LOC (Detroit) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|What Do I Love | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Pay Respect | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Other Rooms | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2008 | |||
*National Junior Miss Starpower 2010 | |||
*National Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2010 | |||
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2011 | |||
*Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2013 | |||
*Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2014 | |||
*Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2015 | |||
*Regional Senior Female JUMP VIP 2015 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Paulina Macias/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
* | *[http://www.facebook.com/paulina.macias.560 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/paulinamacias99 Twitter] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/paulsmacias Instagram] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjiVbQB_AqUpxbclfmp8ZYA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:1999 births]] | |||