Paulina Macias: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Paulina Macias | |name = Paulina Macias | ||
|image = File:Paulina Macias.jpg | |image = File:Paulina Macias 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1999|02|26}} | ||
|birthdate = February 26, 1999 | |birthdate = February 26, 1999 | ||
|nationality = Canadian | |nationality = Canadian | ||
|hometown = Toronto, Canada | |hometown = Toronto, Canada | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | ||
|affiliations = da Costa <br> Royal Caribbean | |||
|dance studios = Elite Danceworx | |dance studios = Elite Danceworx | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}} | }}'''Paulina Macias''' (born on February 26, 1999) is a dancer & choreographer from Canada. She is teaching & training at Elite Danceworx. | ||
'''Paulina Macias''' (born on February 26, 1999) is a dancer & choreographer from Canada. She is teaching & training at Elite Danceworx. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |||
|Be My Baby | |||
|Jaza | |||
| | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|I Only Want<br />to be with You | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Dance Canada | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Big Noise | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|I'll Be There | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2010 | |||
|Little Bird | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
| | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starstruck | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Conley]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Satan's Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Kaitlyn Conley]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
|Glam | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Debbie Favot | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Pull of the Moon | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
| | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Amazing Grace | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2012 | |||
|Fever | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hurt | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Surrender | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|TOKYO | |||
|Fever | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
|Shake it Out | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|TOKYO | |||
|Fever | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Natasha Louis | |||
|Fever | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gravity | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Natasha Louis | |||
|Fever | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2014 | |||
|Toxic | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Natasha Louis | |||
| | | | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|When I Was Your Woman | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
| | | | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |This Place is My Shelter | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Natasha Louis | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Only the Winds | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
|LOC (Detroit) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|What Do I Love | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Pay Respect | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Other Rooms | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2008 | *National Petite Miss Starpower 2008 | ||
*National Junior Miss Starpower 2010 | *National Junior Miss Starpower 2010 | ||
*National Junior Hall | *National Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2010 | ||
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2011 | *Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2011 | ||
*Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2013 | *Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2013 | ||
| Line 124: | Line 216: | ||
*Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2015 | *Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2015 | ||
*Regional Senior Female JUMP VIP 2015 | *Regional Senior Female JUMP VIP 2015 | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Paulina Macias/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 129: | Line 224: | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/paulinamacias99 Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/paulinamacias99 Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/paulsmacias Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/paulsmacias Instagram] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjiVbQB_AqUpxbclfmp8ZYA YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | [[Category:Choreographers]] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 137: | Line 231: | ||
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | [[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:1999 births]] | |||