Abbey Choi: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Abbey Choi
|name = Abbey Choi
|image = File:Abbey Choi.jpg
|image = File:Abbey Choi 2022.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2001|05|09}}
|birthdate = May 9, 2001
|birthdate = May 9, 2001
|age = 18
|nationality = Korean-American
|school grade = 12th Grade (18/19)
|hometown = California
|hometown = California
|nationality = Korean-American
|eye color = Dark Brown
|eye color = Dark Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer
|school grade = Class of 2019
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = UW Cheer & Dance
|dance studios = Dance Precisions <br> Project 21
|dance studios = Dance Precisions <br> Project 21
|titles = Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2011
|titles = Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2011
|siblings = [[Nina Choi]]<br>[[Gwen Choi]]
|siblings = [[Nina Choi]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]]
|friends = [[Kalani Hilliker]]<br>[[Addison Moffett]]<br>[[Sarah Reasons]]<br>[[Simrin Player]]<br>[[Nathan Hirschaut]]<br>[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br>[[Chloe Lukasiak]]
|friends = [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Sarah Reasons]] <br> [[Simrin Player]] <br> [[Nathan Hirschaut]] <br> [[Mackenzie Auger]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]]
}}'''''Abbey Choi''''' (born in May 9, 2001) is a dancer at Project 21. She is the younger sister of [[Nina Choi]], And the older sister of [[Gwen Choi]].
}}'''Abbey Choi''' (born in May 9, 2001) is a dancer at Project 21. She is the younger sister of [[Nina Choi]], And the older sister of [[Gwen Choi]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 26: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|2012
|2012
|Locomotion
|Locomotion
|Jazz
|Jazz
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up For Regional Junior Miss Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Regional Junior Miss Dance
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|rowspan="2"|2013
|rowspan="2"|2013
|Hip Shakin Mama
|Hip Shakin Mama
|Jazz
|Jazz
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up For Regional Junior Miss Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Regional Junior Miss Dance
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|StarSystems (Fallbrook)
|StarSystems (Fallbrook)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Superstar Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Superstar Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|2014
|2014
|Sunday, Bloody Sunday
|Sunday, Bloody Sunday
Line 49: Line 50:
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|I Put a Spell on You
| rowspan="2"|I Put a Spell on You
Line 55: Line 56:
|Countdown (Escondido)
|Countdown (Escondido)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|The Damce Awards (NYC)
|The Damce Awards (NYC)
|entered
|entered
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="3"|Crave
| rowspan="3"|Crave
Line 64: Line 65:
|24/7 (Ontario)
|24/7 (Ontario)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|MOVE (Riverside)
|MOVE (Riverside)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="2"|Rather Go Blind
| rowspan="2"|Rather Go Blind
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
|WCDE (Long Beach)
|WCDE (Long Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|Faith
| rowspan="2"|Faith
Line 84: Line 85:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 90: Line 91:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 98: Line 99:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="2"|2011
| rowspan="2"|2011
| rowspan="2"|Telephone
| rowspan="2"|Telephone
Line 105: Line 106:
|Thunderstruck
|Thunderstruck
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Starpower (San Diego)
|Starpower (San Diego)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3"|2012
| rowspan="3"|2012
| rowspan="3"|Tricky Tricky
| rowspan="3"|Tricky Tricky
Line 115: Line 116:
|KAR
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Showbiz Nationals
|Showbiz Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
Line 125: Line 126:
===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Dance Precisions====
====with Dance Precisions====
Party Girl - jazz (with Melia Mariano, [[Autumn Miller]], and others) - 2010
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
* unknown scoring in petite diamond large group - Showbiz Talent Competition
|-
 
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Saturday Night Fish Fry - tap (with Melia Mariano, [[Autumn Miller]], and others) - 2010
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
* unknown scoring in power 8 & under large group - Starpower Talent Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
 
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
Riot Rhythm - jazz (with [[Nina Choi]], Lilah Haye, Reggie Valadez, and others) - 2012
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
* unknown scoring - PrimeTime Dance Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
* 1st overall power 9-11 large group - Starpower Talent Competition in Lakewood, California
|-
 
| rowspan="2"|2010
Cell Block Tango - jazz (with [[Nina Choi]] and others) - 2015
|Party Girl
* unknown scoring - KAR Live in Anaheim, California
|Jazz
* unknown scoring in teen line - PrimeTime Dance Competition
|[[Melia Mariano]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />and others
* 1st overall ? - KAR in ?
|Showbiz
 
|unknown scoring
Gone - lyrical (with [[Nina Choi]], [[Peyton Heitz]], [[Ava Siniscalchi]], and others) - 2015
|-
* unknown scoring in junior line - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Las Vegas, Nevada
|Saturday Night Fish Fry
 
|Tap
Pieces Form the Whole - contemporary (with [[Nina Choi]], Lilah Haye, and others) - 2015
|[[Melia Mariano]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />and others
* 1st overall ? - KAR in ?
|Starpower
 
|unknown scoring
Run Boy Run - jazz (with [[Peyton Heitz]], [[Ava Siniscalchi]], and others) - 2015
|-
* unknown scoring - KAR Live in Anaheim, California
| rowspan="2"|2012
* unknown scoring - The Dance Awards Nationals in New York City, New York
| rowspan="2"|Riot Rhythm
 
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
==Gallery==
| rowspan="2"|[[Nina Choi]]<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />Reggie Valadez<br />and others
<gallery position="center">
|PrimeTime
Abbey Choi.jpg
|unknown scoring
7EE07CE9-6473-428E-98EF-F929E5798AD9.jpeg
|-
</gallery>
|Starpower (Lakewood)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Groups
|-
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="3"|Cell Block Tango
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|[[Nina Choi]]<br />and others
|KAR Live (Anaheim)
|unknown scoring
|-
|PrimeTime
|unknown scoring
|-
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Gone
|Lyrical
|[[Nina Choi]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />and others
|24/7 (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|-
|Pieces Form the Whole
|Contemporary
|[[Nina Choi]]<br />[[Lilah Haye]]<br />and others
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2"|Run Boy Run
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />and others
|KAR Live (Anaheim)
|unknown scoring
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|unknown scoring
|}


===Videos===
==Additional Page==
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
[[Abbey Choi/Gallery]]
File:Pound the alarm The Choi Sisters
File:Watch Me Do - Molly Long Choregraphy Abby Choi and Nina Choi
File:Abbey Choi-Sunday, Bloody Sunday
File:Abbey Choi-Rather Go Blind
File:Abbey Choi - I Put A Spell On You (Best Dancer Competition)
File:Abbey Choi - Faith - Project 21
File:Abbey Choi - Crave
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://twitter.com/abbeychoi Twitter]
*[http://twitter.com/abbeychoi Twitter]
*[http://instagram.com/abbeyjoy01 Instagram]
*[http://instagram.com/abjchoiiii Instagram]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Choi Sisters]]
[[Category:Choi Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]