Haley Vrolijk: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (87 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Haley Ann Vrolijk | |name = Haley Ann Vrolijk | ||
|gender = | |image = File:Haley Vrolijk 2021.jpg | ||
|age = | |gender = Female | ||
|birthdate = June 2004 | |age = 21 | ||
|birthdate = June 3, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Pittsburgh, PA | |hometown = Pittsburgh, PA | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company ( | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2012-2016) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2016-2017) | ||
|titles = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = Lori Vrolijk (mother) | ||
|siblings = Carmen Vrolijk | |siblings = [[Carmen Vrolijk]] (sister) <br> Joseph Vrolijk (brother) | ||
|friends = [[ | |friends = [[Isabella Febbraro]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Anastasia Rose]] <br> [[Anna Schatzel]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Haley Ann Vrolijk''' (born on June 3, 2004) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She started dancing at the Abby Lee Dance Company when she was six years old and continued her training there until the middle of the 2015-2016 competition season, when she transferred to Studio 19 Dance Complex. Haley's sister, [[Carmen Vrolijk]], and brother also danced at ALDC prior to their switch. Carmen currently dances at Studio 19 as well. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Neverland | |||
| rowspan="5" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|WCTE (Rockville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in World Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Welling) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Anything Can Happen | |||
| rowspan="9" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="9" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss DEA<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Acro Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Acro Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mini<br />Miss Onstage New York<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Miss Sheer Talent<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Book of the Life | |||
| rowspan="2" |Acro/Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Acro Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|WAD (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss WAD<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Porcelain Doll | |||
|Specialty | |||
|Taylor Robinson | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Internal Pain | |||
| rowspan="7" |Open | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />Pre-Teen Miss DEA | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Top Elite Award | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Youngstown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Select Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Warren) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Diamond Solos<br />Diamond Award<br />Lyrical Icon | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Hanging by a Thread | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |[[Michelle Spang]] | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Pre-Teen Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Youngstown) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior SuperStar Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance<br />Top Elite Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="6"|What a Wonderful World | |||
| rowspan="6"|Acrobatic | |||
| rowspan="6"|[[Anastasia Rose]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Advanced Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Foxwoods) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Abby Lee Dance Company==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Break In | |||
| rowspan="4"|Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="4"|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Angels Among Us | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Little Red | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />Ava Brazos<br />[[Makayla Clark]]<br />Brooklin Ginsburg<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />Amira Jackson<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Rylee Pratt]]<br />Taylor Scherer<br />Mariah Sullivan<br />and others | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Please, Mr. Postman | |||
|Tap | |||
|[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />and others | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
|Borrowed Angels | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sailors | |||
|Unknown | |||
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />Carolyn Whitney<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />and 4 others | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|A Little Party | |||
| rowspan="4"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4"|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | |||
|Get Here | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Make Way | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Dyson Ramey<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Watercolors | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|} | |||
====with Studio 19 Dance Complex==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
|How Great Thou Art | |||
|Acro | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Planet Earth | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Leah Rae Lees<br />Alyssa Massimiani<br />Madison Naugle<br />Julia Paslawski<br />[[Anna Schatzel]]<br />Megan Sullivan | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance Educators of America 2015 | |||
*Regional Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2016 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016 | |||
*Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss WAD 2016 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss StarSystems 2017 | |||
*Regional Preteen Miss Showbiz 2017 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* | * Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2014 | ||
* Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2015 | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Mini Miss Onstage New York 2015 | |||
* 2nd runner up for National Junior Miss Sheer Talent 2015 | |||
* 2nd runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2017 | |||
* 4th runner up for National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2017 | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery position="center"> | |||
haleyvheadshot.jpg | |||
Haley Vrolijk 2017.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://twitter.com/haley_vrolijk Twitter (1)] | |||
*[http://twitter.com/haleyaldc Twitter (2)] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/haleyannvrolijk/ Instagram (1)] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/aldcqueenhaley/ Instagram (2)] | |||
*[http://haleyvrolijk.weebly.com/ Weebly] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Vrolijk Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||