Haley Vrolijk: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
|||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Haley Vrolijk 2021.jpg | |image = File:Haley Vrolijk 2021.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = 21 | ||
|birthdate = June 3, 2004 | |birthdate = June 3, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company ( | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2012-2016) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2016-2017) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Lori Vrolijk (mother) | |parents = Lori Vrolijk (mother) | ||
|siblings = Carmen Vrolijk (sister) | |siblings = [[Carmen Vrolijk]] (sister) <br> Joseph Vrolijk (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Isabella Febbraro]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> Anastasia Rose <br> [[Anna Schatzel]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |friends = [[Isabella Febbraro]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Anastasia Rose]] <br> [[Anna Schatzel]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}}'''Haley Ann Vrolijk''' (born on June 3, 2004) is a | }}'''Haley Ann Vrolijk''' (born on June 3, 2004) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She started dancing at the Abby Lee Dance Company when she was six years old and continued her training there until the middle of the 2015-2016 competition season, when she transferred to Studio 19 Dance Complex. Haley's sister, [[Carmen Vrolijk]], and brother also danced at ALDC prior to their switch. Carmen currently dances at Studio 19 as well. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
!Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
!Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
!Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Neverland | | rowspan="5" |Neverland | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jennine Wedge | | rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
| | |||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WCTE (Rockville) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in World Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |Platinum | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent ( | |Sheer Talent (Welling) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent | |Sheer Talent Nationals | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2015 | | rowspan="9" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="9" |Anything Can Happen | | rowspan="9" |Anything Can Happen | ||
| rowspan="9" | | | rowspan="9" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="9" |Gianna Martello | | rowspan="9" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss DEA<br />Platinum | ||
| | |||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Acro Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |Open Call (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Acro Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mini<br />Miss Onstage New York<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | ||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | ||
High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium | ||
Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent | |Sheer Talent Nationals | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Miss Sheer Talent<br />Titanium | ||
Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Diamond | ||
Diamond | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Book of | | rowspan="2" |Book of the Life | ||
| rowspan="2" |Acro/Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Acro/Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Gianna Martello | | rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Acro Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Dream | | rowspan="2" |Dream | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck | | rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck | ||
| | |WAD (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss WAD<br />Platinum | ||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |entered in title competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Porcelain Doll | |Porcelain Doll | ||
| | |Specialty | ||
|Taylor Robinson | |Taylor Robinson | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2016-7 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Internal Pain | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Tammy Croftcheck | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />Pre-Teen Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Top Elite Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Youngstown) | |StarQuest (Youngstown) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Select Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause | |Applause (Warren) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ASH (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Diamond Solos<br />Diamond Award<br />Lyrical Icon | ||
Diamond Award | |||
Lyrical Icon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2017 | | rowspan="8" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="8" |Hanging | | rowspan="8" |Hanging by a Thread | ||
| rowspan="8" | | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="8" | | | rowspan="8" |[[Michelle Spang]] | ||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Pre-Teen Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Columbus | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarSystems (Youngstown) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior SuperStar Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance<br />Top Elite Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |5<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
What a Wonderful World | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="6"|What a Wonderful World | |||
| rowspan="6"|Acrobatic | |||
| rowspan="6"|[[Anastasia Rose]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Advanced Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Foxwoods) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Abby Lee Dance Company==== | ====with Abby Lee Dance Company==== | ||
Angels Among Us | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
Little Red | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
Please Mr. Postman | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Break In | |||
| rowspan="4"|Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="4"|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
Get Here | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />Gold Award | ||
|- | |||
Make Way | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
Wikked Lil | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Angels Among Us | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Little Red | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />Ava Brazos<br />[[Makayla Clark]]<br />Brooklin Ginsburg<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />Amira Jackson<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Rylee Pratt]]<br />Taylor Scherer<br />Mariah Sullivan<br />and others | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Please, Mr. Postman | |||
|Tap | |||
|[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />and others | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
|Borrowed Angels | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sailors | |||
|Unknown | |||
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />Carolyn Whitney<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />and 4 others | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|A Little Party | |||
| rowspan="4"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4"|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | |||
|Get Here | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Make Way | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|[[Alex Biery]]<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Dyson Ramey<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Watercolors | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|} | |||
====with Studio 19 Dance Complex==== | ====with Studio 19 Dance Complex==== | ||
How Great Thou Art | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Planet Earth | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
|How Great Thou Art | |||
|Acro | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Planet Earth | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Leah Rae Lees<br />Alyssa Massimiani<br />Madison Naugle<br />Julia Paslawski<br />[[Anna Schatzel]]<br />Megan Sullivan | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 239: | Line 330: | ||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016 | *Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016 | ||
*Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | *Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | ||
*Regional Junior Miss WAD 2016 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss StarSystems 2017 | *Regional Junior Miss StarSystems 2017 | ||
*Regional Preteen Miss Showbiz 2017 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
| Line 264: | Line 357: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Vrolijk Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||