Melia Mariano: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 m →Solos |
|||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Melia Mariano | |name = Melia Mariano | ||
| image = File:Melia_Mariano.jpg | |image = File:Melia_Mariano.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| age = | |age = {{age|2001|04|13}} | ||
| birthdate = April 13, 2001 | |birthdate = April 13, 2001 | ||
| | |nationality = American | ||
| | |hometown = California | ||
| eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
| hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |||
| profession = Dancer | |dance studios = Project 21 <br> Dance Precisions | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
| dance studios = Project 21<br | |parents = unknown | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | |siblings = [[Kiana Mariano]] | ||
| parents = unknown | |friends = [[Autumn Miller]] | ||
| siblings = [[Kiana Mariano]] | |pets = unknown | ||
| friends = | |nicknames = unknown | ||
| pets = unknown | }}'''Melia Mariano''' (born on April 13, 2001) is a dancer from California, who trains and competes with Project 21 in California. Melia previously competed with Dance Precisions, where she and several other dancers received media attention in 2010 over the controversial group routine to “Single Ladies.” Her sister [[Kiana Mariano|Kiana]] is also a dancer. | ||
| nicknames = unknown | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2007 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Itsy Bitsy Spider | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Showoff | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |2009 | ||
| rowspan="7 | | rowspan="7" |Spell on You | ||
| rowspan="7 | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="7 | | rowspan="7" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PrimeTime (Pomona) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |True Colors | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Primary Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2010 | ||
|Crippled Bird | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Some Changes Made | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |||
|Poker Face | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |[[Samantha Cantoria]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |It Will Rain | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Single Ladies | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |StarSystems (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Star Solos<br />2<sup>Nd</sup> runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Superstar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
| | |1,000 Sundowns | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Amy Nadeau | ||
|KAR | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kiss | ||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| | |In Song | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |Easton Payne | ||
| | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sensuality | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Easton Payne | |||
|24/SEVEN (Los Angeles) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 171: | Line 175: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style= | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |I’m a WO.M.A.N. | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Karame Adesko | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Sarah Shepherd]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |No More Lies | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |[[Autumn Miller]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PrimeTime (Pomona) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Xtreme Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 214: | Line 218: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style= | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2009 | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |My Boyfriend’s Back | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios<br />National Future Hall of Famer HOF Duet/Trio Inductee | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Primary Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 249: | Line 253: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style= | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10 | | rowspan="10" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Hokey Pokey | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Brille Mesropian<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Samantha Orellana<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]]<br />Kennedy Smith | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Respect | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Danielle Kinfield | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]]<br />Kayla Shen | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Primary Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PrimeTime (Pomona) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Xtreme Petite Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Petite Division | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="13 | | rowspan="13" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Imagine | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Alexis Genest<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Kayla Shen | ||
| style=“text-align: center; “ |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style=“text-align: center; “ |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style=“text-align: center; “ |4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | | style=“text-align: center; “ |4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PrimeTime (Pomona) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Xtreme Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Party Girl | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Abbey Choi]]<br />Darby Cron<br />Gabriela Edmiston<br />Alexis Genest<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Chloe Quast<br />Kayla Shen<br />Alessandra Spadaro | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PrimeTime (Pomona) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Xtreme Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Saturday Night Fish Fry | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Abbey Choi]]<br />Darby Cron<br />Alexis Genest<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Chloe Quast<br />Kayla Shen<br />Taylor Wehner | ||
|PrimeTime (Pomona) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Xtreme Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 11 & Under Power Tap Excellence | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Single Ladies | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />and others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Xtreme Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 355: | Line 359: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Mariano Sisters]] | [[Category:Mariano Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||