Veronica Crespo: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Veronica Crespo | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Veronica Crespo | |||
|image = File:Veronica Crespo.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|06|07}} | |||
|birthdate = June 7, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Rhode Island | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 12th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Gymnast <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Rockstar Cheer <br> SugarHill Gang | |||
|dance studios = Rising Stars Dance Academy | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Martha Crespo (mother) | |||
|friends = [[Athena Andrade]] <br> [[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] <br> [[Trinity Inay]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] | |||
|nicknames = Peanut | |||
}}'''Veronica Crespo''' (born on June 7, 2007) is a young dancer from Rhode Island, who trains at Rising Stars Dance Academy. She is also a gymnast. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 15: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2012 | ||
|Greatest Star | |Greatest Star | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|Angela Mendez | |Angela Mendez | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Lynn) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material Girl | |Material Girl | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Angela Mendez | |Angela Mendez | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Lynn) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2"|2013 | ||
|Born to Entertain | | rowspan="2"|Born to Entertain | ||
|Acrobatic | | rowspan="2"|Acrobatic | ||
|Angela Mendez | | rowspan="2"|Angela Mendez | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Concord) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |KAR (Springfield) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2014 | |||
|I'm A Brass Band | |I'm A Brass Band | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|Angela Mendez | |Angela Mendez | ||
|KAR | |KAR Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Goodnight | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|Angela Mendez | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Do They See Jesus in Me | |||
| rowspan="6"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6"|Patrick Pulkrabek | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Petite Dancer of Year | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Overall Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Alabaster Box | |||
| rowspan="3"|Acrobatic | |||
| rowspan="3"|Angela Mendez | |||
|ADA (Worcester) | |||
|Regional Dancer of the Year 2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="16"|2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="4"|Cold Hearted Snake | ||
| | | rowspan="4"|Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="4"| Amara Catalina | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Concord) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4"|Answer | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="4"|Lyrical | ||
|Patrick Pulkrabek | | rowspan="4"|Patrick Pulkrabek | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Concord) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4"|Gimme Some Rhythm | ||
| | | rowspan="4"|Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="4"|Tiffany Fairchild-Schlater | ||
| | |KAR (Concord) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|KAR | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|KAR | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Worchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|Clumsy | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Kristi Wooding | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |KAR (Concord) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Let Go | |||
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4"|Patrick Pulkrabek | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Who Would Imagine | |Who Would Imagine | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
| Line 103: | Line 188: | ||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |In10sity (Worchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="4"|2018 | ||
|Old Friends | | rowspan="2"|Old Friends | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
|Patrick Pulkrabek | | rowspan="2"|Patrick Pulkrabek | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Take Me to Heaven | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|Musical Theatre | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|O. Cece | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Take Me to Heaven | |||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2"|O. Cece | |||
|Revolution | |Revolution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Mashantucket) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Listen | |Listen | ||
| Line 122: | Line 213: | ||
|Angela Mendez | |Angela Mendez | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|When I Grow Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Chelsea Holmes | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
|Chasing Time | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Deliver Us | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|Gianna Allen<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Dominique Faulkenberry<br />Willow Key<br />Alexander Mateo<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />Imani Price<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Francheska Soriano<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Saved | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Frozen | |||
|Wild Card | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Recognition | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Mia Conti<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Talk To Me | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Mia Conti<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />Kyllei Shelton<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|TV Madness | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Liberty | |||
|Acro/Gym Dance | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Captivated | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2013 Regional Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*ADA Worcester, Mass, Regional Dancer of the Year 2015 | |||
*2015 Regional Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2015 National Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2019 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Veronica Crespo/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/veronica_and_mom/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/veronica_and_mom/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/martajc143 YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/user/martajc143 YouTube] | ||
*[https://vimeo.com/user42656967 Her Mother's Vimeo] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Rising Stars Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||