Veronica Crespo: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Veronica Crespo | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Veronica Crespo | |||
|image = File:Veronica Crespo.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|06|07}} | |||
|birthdate = June 7, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Rhode Island | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 12th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Gymnast <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Rockstar Cheer <br> SugarHill Gang | |||
|dance studios = Rising Stars Dance Academy | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Martha Crespo (mother) | |||
|friends = [[Athena Andrade]] <br> [[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] <br> [[Trinity Inay]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] | |||
|nicknames = Peanut | |||
}}'''Veronica Crespo''' (born on June 7, 2007) is a young dancer from Rhode Island, who trains at Rising Stars Dance Academy. She is also a gymnast. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 15: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | | rowspan="2"|2012 | ||
|Greatest Star | |Greatest Star | ||
| Line 22: | Line 36: | ||
|KAR (Lynn) | |KAR (Lynn) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Material Girl | |Material Girl | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 28: | Line 42: | ||
|KAR (Lynn) | |KAR (Lynn) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2013 | | rowspan="2"|2013 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Born to Entertain | | rowspan="2"|Born to Entertain | ||
| Line 35: | Line 49: | ||
|KAR (Concord) | |KAR (Concord) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Springfield) | |KAR (Springfield) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2014 | | rowspan="4"|2014 | ||
|I'm A Brass Band | |I'm A Brass Band | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|Angela Mendez | |Angela Mendez | ||
|KAR Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |KAR Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Goodnight | | rowspan="3"|Goodnight | ||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | | rowspan="3"|Lyrical | ||
| Line 51: | Line 65: | ||
|KAR (Concord) | |KAR (Concord) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |KAR Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | | rowspan="9"|2015 | ||
| rowspan="6"|Do They See Jesus in Me | | rowspan="6"|Do They See Jesus in Me | ||
| Line 64: | Line 78: | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
|Elite Starz Petite Dancer of Year | |Elite Starz Petite Dancer of Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Concord) | |KAR (Concord) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Overall Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Overall Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |StarQuest (Providence) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Alabaster Box | | rowspan="3"|Alabaster Box | ||
| rowspan="3"|Acrobatic | | rowspan="3"|Acrobatic | ||
| rowspan="3"|Angela Mendez | | rowspan="3"|Angela Mendez | ||
|ADA | |ADA (Worcester) | ||
| | |Regional Dancer of the Year 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |StarQuest (Providence) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="16"|2016 | ||
|Cold Hearted Snake | | rowspan="4"|Cold Hearted Snake | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="4"|Jazz | ||
| Amara Catalina | | rowspan="4"| Amara Catalina | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Concord) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Answer | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Patrick Pulkrabek | ||
|KAR (Concord) | |KAR (Concord) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gimme Some Rhythm | |In10sity (Worchester) | ||
|Tap | | | ||
|Tiffany Fairchild-Schlater | |- | ||
|KAR | | rowspan="4"|Gimme Some Rhythm | ||
| rowspan="4"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="4"|Tiffany Fairchild-Schlater | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clumsy | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|Jazz | | | ||
|Kristi Wooding | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Clumsy | |||
| rowspan="4"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4"|Kristi Wooding | |||
|KAR (Concord) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Let Go | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Patrick Pulkrabek | ||
|KAR (Concord) | |KAR (Concord) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Who Would Imagine | |Who Would Imagine | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
| Line 141: | Line 188: | ||
|In10sity (Worchester) | |In10sity (Worchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2018 | | rowspan="4"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Old Friends | | rowspan="2"|Old Friends | ||
| Line 148: | Line 195: | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Take Me to Heaven | | rowspan="2"|Take Me to Heaven | ||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | | rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | ||
| Line 157: | Line 204: | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Mashantucket) | |KAR Nationals<br />(Mashantucket) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Listen | |Listen | ||
| Line 167: | Line 214: | ||
|KAR (Lowell) | |KAR (Lowell) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|When I Grow Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Chelsea Holmes | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 178: | Line 243: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
|Chasing Time | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | ||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| | |Deliver Us | ||
| | |Acro/Gym Dance | ||
| | |Gianna Allen<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Dominique Faulkenberry<br />Willow Key<br />Alexander Mateo<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />Imani Price<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Francheska Soriano<br />Taylor Tarvis | ||
| | |StarQuest (Providence) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |Saved | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Alexis Carrasco<br />Mia Conti<br />Madison Gomes<br />Chelsea Holmes<br />Kyla Lima<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | ||
| | |StarQuest (Providence) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Frozen | ||
|- | |Wild Card | ||
|Many Dancers | |||
| | |StarQuest (Providence) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Recognition | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|- | |[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Mia Conti<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]]<br />Taylor Tarvis | ||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Talk To Me | ||
| | |Acro/Gym Dance | ||
| | |[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Mia Conti<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />Kyllei Shelton<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | ||
|- | |StarQuest (Providence) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |TV Madness | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |StarQuest (Providence) | ||
|- | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |||
| | |Liberty | ||
| | |Acro/Gym Dance | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Captivated | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Athena Andrade]]<br />Sabrina Miquel<br />[[Jennilee Soares-Paez]] | |||
|StarQuest (Providence) | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2013 Regional Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*ADA Worcester, Mass, Regional Dancer of the Year 2015 | |||
*2015 Regional Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2015 National Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2019 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Veronica Crespo/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/veronica_and_mom/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/veronica_and_mom/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/martajc143 YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/user/martajc143 YouTube] | ||
*[https://vimeo.com/user42656967 Her Mother's Vimeo] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Rising Stars Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||