Taylor Smith (1): Difference between revisions
Undo revision 145346 by Kidgameshowlover800 (talk) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Taylor Smith''' (born on September 21, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at JDI Dance Company and PHNX Dance. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="99" |Cayti Laughery | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Like I'm Gonna Lose You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Upland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Shining Star Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="7" |She Used to be Mine | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Upland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Downey) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Shooting Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Salute | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Downey) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Scars | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Here I Come | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mercy | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/409/act/481/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Mercy]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 1)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1161/act/103/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mercy (1)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/631/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mercy (2)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Only Love | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/409/act/501/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Only Love]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 1)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1161/act/117/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Love (1)]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/627/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Love (2)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Piece of my Heart | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/471/act/112/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Piece of my Heart]</ref> | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hold Me While You Wait | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/471/act/116/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Hold Me While You Wait]</ref> | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Sandman | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Party's Over | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/585/act/134/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Party's Over]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Surrender | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Scholarship $250<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Lawndale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Technical Excellence | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Teen Spirit | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Lawndale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Have Nothing | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower Finalist<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Because You're Mine | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Crazy in Love | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wicked Games | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dear Future Husband | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Brooklyn Magana<br />Ethan | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Beyonce | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bailey Parten<br />Tatum Franklin | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*? | |||
==Workshop== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 4<sup>th</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 5<sup>th</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Taylor Smith (1)/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/taylor.smith.08/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@taylorsmithdance TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||
Revision as of 20:06, 6 October 2025
Taylor Smith (born on September 21, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at JDI Dance Company and PHNX Dance.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Shine | Lyrical | Cayti Laughery | Rainbow (Escondido) | 3rd in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Like I'm Gonna Lose You | Contemporary | Rainbow (Upland) | 7th in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist Double Platinum | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Upland) | did not place | ||||
| StarSystems Nationals (LV) | 2nd in Mini Shining Star Solos 2nd in Contemporary Solos | ||||
| StarQuest (San Diego) | 2nd in Petite Solos | ||||
| 2017 | She Used to be Mine | Contemporary | Rainbow (Long Beach) | Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 10th in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 3rd Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance Elite Top First | ||||
| Starbound (Upland) | 2nd in Junior Petite Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Downey) | 6th in Mini Shooting Star Solos | ||||
| StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | |||||
| Salute | Jazz | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||
| Starbound (Upland) | 1st in Junior Petite Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Downey) | |||||
| StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||||
| 2018 | Scars | Contemporary | Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| KAR (Long Beach) | 12th in Secondary 9-11 Solos NYC All-Stars | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 10th in Junior Solos | ||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | |||||
| Here I Come | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido) | Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| 2019 | Mercy | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido)[1] | did not place | |
| KAR (Riverside 1)[2] | |||||
| KAR (Riverside 2)[3] | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| In10sity (Dallas) | |||||
| Move (Riverside) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| Only Love | Contemporary | Rainbow (Escondido)[4] | did not place | ||
| KAR (Riverside 1)[5] | 2nd in Elite 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR (Riverside 2)[6] | 1st in Elite 9-11 Solos Elite Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Revive | |||||
| In10sity (Dallas) | 4th in Elite Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| 2020 | Piece of my Heart | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido)[7] | 10th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| 24/7 (San Diego) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO | |||||
| Hold Me While You Wait | Lyrical | Rainbow (Escondido)[8] | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Sandman | Contemporary | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
| KAR (San Gabriel) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | did not place | ||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| Party's Over | Contemporary | Rainbow (San Gabriel)[9] | did not place | ||
| KAR (San Gabriel) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | did not place | ||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| 2022 | I Surrender | Lyrical | Starpower (Escondido) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Starpower Power Pak Scholarship $250 Power Pak Invite | |
| In10sity (Lawndale) | 1st in Elite Teen Solos Technical Excellence | ||||
| Teen Spirit | Contemporary | Starpower (Escondido) | |||
| In10sity (Lawndale) | |||||
| 2023 | I Have Nothing | Lyrical | Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | ||
| Revolution (Upland) | Teen Miss Dance America Discovery Spotlight | ||||
| Revolution (San Diego) | |||||
| Starpower (Escondido) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | 9th in Level 3 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Starpower Finalist Discovery Spotlight | ||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Because You're Mine | Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | ||||
| Revolution (Upland) | 1st in Level 3 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Revolution (San Diego) | 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Dance America Discovery Spotlight | ||||
| Starpower (Escondido) | 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Starpower Power Pak Invite | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| 2024 | My Way | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Crazy in Love | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| 2025 | Wicked Games | Open | Rainbow (Ontario) | ||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Ne Me Quitte Pas | Contemporary Jazz | Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Dear Future Husband | Jazz | Brooklyn Magana Ethan |
Rainbow (Upland) | 3rd in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| StarQuest (San Diego) | did not place | ||||
| 2019 | Beyonce | Jazz | Bailey Parten Tatum Franklin |
Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Riverside 2) | did not place | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 7th in Junior Duets/Trios |
Dance Titles
- ?
Workshop
| 1st in What |
| 2nd in What |
| 3rd in What |
| 4th in What |
| 5th in What |
| 1st Runner-Up for |
| 2nd Runner-Up for |
| 3rd Runner-Up for |
| 4th Runner-Up for |
| 5th Runner-Up for |