Taylor Smith (1): Difference between revisions
Undo revision 145346 by Kidgameshowlover800 (talk) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Taylor Smith''' (born on September 21, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at JDI Dance Company and PHNX Dance. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="99" |Cayti Laughery | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Like I'm Gonna Lose You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Upland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Shining Star Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="7" |She Used to be Mine | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Upland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Downey) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Shooting Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Salute | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Downey) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Scars | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Here I Come | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mercy | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/409/act/481/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Mercy]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 1)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1161/act/103/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mercy (1)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/631/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mercy (2)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Only Love | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/409/act/501/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Only Love]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 1)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1161/act/117/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Love (1)]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/627/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Love (2)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Piece of my Heart | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/471/act/112/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Piece of my Heart]</ref> | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hold Me While You Wait | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/471/act/116/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Hold Me While You Wait]</ref> | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Sandman | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Party's Over | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/585/act/134/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Party's Over]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Surrender | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Scholarship $250<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Lawndale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Technical Excellence | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Teen Spirit | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Lawndale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Have Nothing | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower Finalist<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Because You're Mine | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Crazy in Love | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wicked Games | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dear Future Husband | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Brooklyn Magana<br />Ethan | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Beyonce | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bailey Parten<br />Tatum Franklin | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*? | |||
==Workshop== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 4<sup>th</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 5<sup>th</sup> in What | |||
|- | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|- | |||
| 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Taylor Smith (1)/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/taylor.smith.08/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@taylorsmithdance TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||