Melia Mariano: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2008 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Showoff | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2009 | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2009 | ||
Revision as of 02:09, 12 June 2018

Melia Mariano (born on April 13, 2001) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Project 21 in California. Melia previously competed with Dance Precisions, where she and several other dancers received media attention in 2010 over the controversial group routine to “Single Ladies.”
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Itsy Bitsy Spider | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Starpower (Upland) | 8th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2008 | Showoff | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 4th in Petite Solos | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | 9th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2009 | Spell on You | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 7th in Petite Solos | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | 1st in Petite Diamond Solos | ||||
| 2010 | Some Changes Made | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 1st in Petite Solos |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Single Ladies | Jazz | Molly Long |