Melia Mariano: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 m →Groups |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2008 | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Showoff | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Showoff | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | | style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |True Colors | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2009 | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2009 | ||
| Line 52: | Line 58: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2010 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Crippled Bird | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Some Changes Made | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Some Changes Made | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| Line 61: | Line 73: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2011 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Poker Face | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |It Will Rain | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Pomona) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower (?) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Single Ladies | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Pomona) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1,000 Sundowns | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Amy Nadeau | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR ( | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Kiss | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |In Song | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Easton Payne | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Sensuality | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Easton Payne | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Los Angeles) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2008 | | style="text-align: center; " |2008 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |I’m a WO.M.A.N. | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
Revision as of 18:35, 18 June 2018

Melia Mariano (born on April 13, 2001) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Project 21 in California. Melia previously competed with Dance Precisions, where she and several other dancers received media attention in 2010 over the controversial group routine to “Single Ladies.”
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Itsy Bitsy Spider | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Starpower (Upland) | 8th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2008 | Showoff | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 4th in Petite Solos | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | 9th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||||
| True Colors | Lyrical | Molly Long | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| 2009 | Spell on You | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 7th in Petite Solos | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | 1st in Petite Diamond Solos | ||||
| 2010 | Crippled Bird | Lyrical | Molly Long | Showbiz (Riverside) | did not place |
| Some Changes Made | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 1st in Petite Solos | ||||
| 2011 | Poker Face | Jazz | |||
| 2013 | It Will Rain | Lyrical | Molly Long | KAR (Pomona) | did not place |
| Starpower (?) | 5th in Age 9-11 Power Solos | ||||
| Single Ladies | Jazz | Molly Long | KAR (Pomona) | 4th in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |
| 2014 | 1,000 Sundowns | Contemporary | Amy Nadeau | KAR ( | |
| Kiss | Jazz | ||||
| 2018 | In Song | Contemporary | Easton Payne | Radix (Anaheim) | did not place |
| Sensuality | Contemporary | Easton Payne | 24/SEVEN (Los Angeles) | 8th in Teen Solos | |
| NUVO (Anaheim) | did not place |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | I’m a WO.M.A.N. | Jazz | unknown | Kiana Mariano | Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | 4th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Duet/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Single Ladies | Jazz | Molly Long |