Melia Mariano: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2008 | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2008 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Showoff | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower (Upland) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |10<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | | style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" style="text-align: center; " |2009 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Spell on You | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| Line 51: | Line 48: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |PrimeTime (Pomona) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 58: | Line 61: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |True Colors | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Primary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2010 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Crippled Bird | | style="text-align: center; " |Crippled Bird | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | | style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | ||
| Line 65: | Line 77: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Some Changes Made | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 138: | Line 153: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2008 | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2008 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |I’m a WO.M.A.N. | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |I’m a WO.M.A.N. | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Kiana Mariano]] | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |[[Kiana Mariano]] | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | | style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Duet/Trios | | style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Duet/Trios | ||
| Line 158: | Line 176: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2010 | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2010 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Single Ladies | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Single Ladies | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |[[Autumn Miller]] <br> and others | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Xtreme Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:26, 20 June 2018

Melia Mariano (born on April 13, 2001) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Project 21 in California. Melia previously competed with Dance Precisions, where she and several other dancers received media attention in 2010 over the controversial group routine to “Single Ladies.”
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Itsy Bitsy Spider | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Starpower (Upland) | 8th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2008 | Showoff | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 4th in Petite Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Upland) | 10th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | 9th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2009 | Spell on You | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||||
| KAR (Ontario) | 1st runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | ||||
| PrimeTime (Pomona) | 8th in Xtreme Petite Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 7th in Petite Solos | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | 1st in Petite Diamond Solos | ||||
| True Colors | Lyrical | Molly Long | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| KAR (Ontario) | 1st in Age 8 & Under Primary Solos | ||||
| 2010 | Crippled Bird | Lyrical | Molly Long | Showbiz (Riverside) | did not place |
| Some Changes Made | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |
| PrimeTime (Pasadena) | 2nd in Xtreme Petite Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 1st in Petite Solos | ||||
| 2011 | Poker Face | Jazz | |||
| 2013 | It Will Rain | Lyrical | Molly Long | KAR (Pomona) | did not place |
| Starpower (?) | 5th in Age 9-11 Power Solos | ||||
| Single Ladies | Jazz | Molly Long | KAR (Pomona) | 4th in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |
| 2014 | 1,000 Sundowns | Contemporary | Amy Nadeau | KAR ( | |
| Kiss | Jazz | ||||
| 2018 | In Song | Contemporary | Easton Payne | Radix (Anaheim) | did not place |
| Sensuality | Contemporary | Easton Payne | 24/SEVEN (Los Angeles) | 8th in Teen Solos | |
| NUVO (Anaheim) | did not place |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | I’m a WO.M.A.N. | Jazz | unknown | Kiana Mariano | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios |
| Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | 4th in Age 8 & Under Competitive Duet/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Single Ladies | Jazz | Molly Long | Autumn Miller and others |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups |
| PrimeTime (Pasadena) | 1st in Xtreme Petite Small Groups | |||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 1st in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Age 8 & Under Power Small Groups |