Jump to content

Taylor Smith (1): Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Line 15: Line 15:
| rowspan="2" |Shine
| rowspan="2" |Shine
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="83" |Cayti Laughery
| rowspan="88" |Cayti Laughery
|Rainbow (Escondido)
|Rainbow (Escondido)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos
Line 198: Line 198:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="7" |2021
| rowspan="3" |Sandman
| rowspan="3" |Sandman
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
|Starpower Nationals (LV)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Countdown
|Countdown
Line 210: Line 210:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Party's Over
| rowspan="4" |Party's Over
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/585/act/134/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Party's Over]</ref>
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/585/act/134/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Party's Over]</ref>
|
|did not place
|-
|Starpower Nationals (LV)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Countdown
|Countdown
Line 224: Line 227:
| rowspan="3" |I Surrender
| rowspan="3" |I Surrender
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
|
|Starpower (Escondido)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Scholarship $250<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|
|In10sity (Lawndale)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Technical Excellence
|-
|-
|
|
Line 235: Line 238:
| rowspan="3" |Teen Spirit
| rowspan="3" |Teen Spirit
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Starpower (Escondido)
|
|
|-
|In10sity (Lawndale)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 241: Line 247:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2023
| rowspan="5" |I Have Nothing
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|Revolution (Upland)
|Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight
|-
|Revolution (San Diego)
|
|
|-
|Starpower (Escondido)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2023
|Starpower Nationals (LV)
| rowspan="3" |
|9<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower Finalist<br />Discovery Spotlight
| rowspan="3" |
|-
|
|StarSystems
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="5" |Because You're Mine
|
| rowspan="5" |
|Revolution (Upland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
|
|Revolution (San Diego)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |
|Starpower (Escondido)
| rowspan="3" |
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Starpower Nationals (LV)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|StarSystems
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2024
| rowspan="6" |2024
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |My Way
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
|
|
|
Line 279: Line 294:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Crazy in Love
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|
|
Line 291: Line 306:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2025
| rowspan="6" |2025
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Wicked Games
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Open
|
|
|
|
Line 302: Line 317:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Ne Me Quitte Pas
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary Jazz
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 23:01, 2 October 2025

Taylor Smith (born on September 21, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at JDI Dance Company and PHNX Dance.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Shine Lyrical Cayti Laughery Rainbow (Escondido) 3rd in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos
KAR (Redondo Beach) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2016 Like I'm Gonna Lose You Contemporary Rainbow (Upland) 7th in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos
Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist
Double Platinum
KAR (Redondo Beach) 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
StarSystems (Upland) did not place
StarSystems Nationals (LV) 2nd in Mini Shining Star Solos
2nd in Contemporary Solos
StarQuest (San Diego) 2nd in Petite Solos
2017 She Used to be Mine Contemporary Rainbow (Long Beach) Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist
Rainbow (Redondo Beach) 10th in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
KAR (Redondo Beach) 3rd Runner-Up for
Miss Petite Dance
Elite Top First
Starbound (Upland) 2nd in Junior Petite Solos
StarSystems (Downey) 6th in Mini Shooting Star Solos
StarSystems Nationals (LV)
NUVO (Anaheim)
Salute Jazz Rainbow (Redondo Beach) Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist
Starbound (Upland) 1st in Junior Petite Solos
StarSystems (Downey)
StarSystems Nationals (LV)
2018 Scars Contemporary Rainbow (Escondido)
KAR (Long Beach) 12th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
NYC All-Stars
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 10th in Junior Solos
StarSystems
Thunderstruck
Countdown
Countdown Nationals
NUVO (Anaheim)
Here I Come Jazz Rainbow (Escondido) Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist
Showstopper (Anaheim I)
StarSystems
Thunderstruck
Countdown
Countdown Nationals
2019 Mercy Jazz Rainbow (Escondido)[1] did not place
KAR (Riverside 1)[2]
KAR (Riverside 2)[3]
Showstopper (Anaheim I)
In10sity (Dallas)
Move (Riverside)
The Dance Awards
Only Love Contemporary Rainbow (Escondido)[4] did not place
KAR (Riverside 1)[5] 2nd in Elite 9-11 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Elite Miss Junior Dance
KAR (Riverside 2)[6] 1st in Elite 9-11 Solos
Elite Miss Junior Dance
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 7th in Junior Solos
Revive
In10sity (Dallas) 4th in Elite Junior Solos
NUVO (Anaheim)
The Dance Awards
2020 Piece of my Heart Jazz Rainbow (Escondido)[7] 10th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim I)
24/7 (San Diego) 6th in Junior Solos
NUVO
Hold Me While You Wait Lyrical Rainbow (Escondido)[8] Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 6th in Junior Solos
2021 Sandman Contemporary Starpower Nationals (LV) did not place
Countdown
Countdown Nationals
Party's Over Contemporary Rainbow (San Gabriel)[9] did not place
Starpower Nationals (LV) did not place
Countdown
Countdown Nationals
2022 I Surrender Lyrical Starpower (Escondido) 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Teen Miss Starpower
Power Pak Scholarship $250
Power Pak Invite
In10sity (Lawndale) 1st in Elite Teen Solos
Technical Excellence
Teen Spirit Contemporary Starpower (Escondido)
In10sity (Lawndale)
2023 I Have Nothing Lyrical Revolution (Upland) Teen Miss Dance America
Discovery Spotlight
Revolution (San Diego)
Starpower (Escondido)
Starpower Nationals (LV) 9th in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Teen Miss Starpower Finalist
Discovery Spotlight
StarSystems
Because You're Mine Revolution (Upland) 1st in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Revolution (San Diego) 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Teen Miss Dance America
Discovery Spotlight
Starpower (Escondido) 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Teen Miss Starpower
Power Pak Invite
Starpower Nationals (LV)
StarSystems
2024 My Way Contemporary
Crazy in Love
2025 Wicked Games Open
Ne Me Quitte Pas Contemporary Jazz

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Dear Future Husband Jazz Brooklyn Magana
Ethan
Rainbow (Upland) 3rd in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Duets/Trios
KAR (Redondo Beach) 4th in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
StarQuest (San Diego) did not place
2019 Beyonce Jazz Bailey Parten
Tatum Franklin
Rainbow (Escondido) 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios
KAR (Riverside 2) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim I) 7th in Junior Duets/Trios

Dance Titles

  • ?

Workshop

1st in What
2nd in What
3rd in What
4th in What
5th in What
1st Runner-Up for
2nd Runner-Up for
3rd Runner-Up for
4th Runner-Up for
5th Runner-Up for

Additional Page

Taylor Smith (1)/Gallery

References