Taylor Smith (1): Difference between revisions
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Shine | | rowspan="2" |Shine | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="99" |Cayti Laughery | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Sandman | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |Starpower Nationals (LV) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 210: | Line 216: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Party's Over | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/585/act/134/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Party's Over]</ref> | |Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/585/act/134/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Party's Over]</ref> | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (LV) | |Starpower Nationals (LV) | ||
| Line 247: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |I Have Nothing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |Revolution (Upland) | ||
|Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |Teen Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | ||
| Line 265: | Line 277: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Because You're Mine | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |Revolution (Upland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos | ||
| Line 282: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |My Way | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revoution | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Crazy in Love | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revoution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wicked Games | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revoution | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Ne Me Quitte Pas | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revoution | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:12, 2 October 2025
Taylor Smith (born on September 21, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at JDI Dance Company and PHNX Dance.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Shine | Lyrical | Cayti Laughery | Rainbow (Escondido) | 3rd in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Like I'm Gonna Lose You | Contemporary | Rainbow (Upland) | 7th in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist Double Platinum | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Upland) | did not place | ||||
| StarSystems Nationals (LV) | 2nd in Mini Shining Star Solos 2nd in Contemporary Solos | ||||
| StarQuest (San Diego) | 2nd in Petite Solos | ||||
| 2017 | She Used to be Mine | Contemporary | Rainbow (Long Beach) | Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 10th in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 3rd Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance Elite Top First | ||||
| Starbound (Upland) | 2nd in Junior Petite Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Downey) | 6th in Mini Shooting Star Solos | ||||
| StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | |||||
| Salute | Jazz | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||
| Starbound (Upland) | 1st in Junior Petite Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Downey) | |||||
| StarSystems Nationals (LV) | |||||
| 2018 | Scars | Contemporary | Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| KAR (Long Beach) | 12th in Secondary 9-11 Solos NYC All-Stars | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 10th in Junior Solos | ||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | |||||
| Here I Come | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido) | Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| 2019 | Mercy | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido)[1] | did not place | |
| KAR (Riverside 1)[2] | |||||
| KAR (Riverside 2)[3] | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| In10sity (Dallas) | |||||
| Move (Riverside) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| Only Love | Contemporary | Rainbow (Escondido)[4] | did not place | ||
| KAR (Riverside 1)[5] | 2nd in Elite 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR (Riverside 2)[6] | 1st in Elite 9-11 Solos Elite Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Revive | |||||
| In10sity (Dallas) | 4th in Elite Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| 2020 | Piece of my Heart | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido)[7] | 10th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| 24/7 (San Diego) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO | |||||
| Hold Me While You Wait | Lyrical | Rainbow (Escondido)[8] | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Sandman | Contemporary | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
| KAR (San Gabriel) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | did not place | ||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| Party's Over | Contemporary | Rainbow (San Gabriel)[9] | did not place | ||
| KAR (San Gabriel) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | did not place | ||||
| Countdown | |||||
| Countdown Nationals | |||||
| 2022 | I Surrender | Lyrical | Starpower (Escondido) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Starpower Power Pak Scholarship $250 Power Pak Invite | |
| In10sity (Lawndale) | 1st in Elite Teen Solos Technical Excellence | ||||
| Teen Spirit | Contemporary | Starpower (Escondido) | |||
| In10sity (Lawndale) | |||||
| 2023 | I Have Nothing | Lyrical | Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | ||
| Revolution (Upland) | Teen Miss Dance America Discovery Spotlight | ||||
| Revolution (San Diego) | |||||
| Starpower (Escondido) | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | 9th in Level 3 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Starpower Finalist Discovery Spotlight | ||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Because You're Mine | Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | ||||
| Revolution (Upland) | 1st in Level 3 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Revolution (San Diego) | 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Dance America Discovery Spotlight | ||||
| Starpower (Escondido) | 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Starpower Power Pak Invite | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (LV) | |||||
| StarSystems | |||||
| 2024 | My Way | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Crazy in Love | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| 2025 | Wicked Games | Open | Rainbow (Ontario) | ||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Ne Me Quitte Pas | Contemporary Jazz | Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |||||
| Revoution | |||||
| Starpower |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Dear Future Husband | Jazz | Brooklyn Magana Ethan |
Rainbow (Upland) | 3rd in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| StarQuest (San Diego) | did not place | ||||
| 2019 | Beyonce | Jazz | Bailey Parten Tatum Franklin |
Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Riverside 2) | did not place | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 7th in Junior Duets/Trios |
Dance Titles
- ?
Workshop
| 1st in What |
| 2nd in What |
| 3rd in What |
| 4th in What |
| 5th in What |
| 1st Runner-Up for |
| 2nd Runner-Up for |
| 3rd Runner-Up for |
| 4th Runner-Up for |
| 5th Runner-Up for |