Anna Schatzel: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>LoomerE No edit summary |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Aria | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |unknown | ||
|ASH (Detroit) | |ASH (Detroit) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | |4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Frail Love | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Talia Favia | ||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown | |1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solo<br />Contemporary Icon | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Water and Wine | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Star Systems (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite 15-19 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:52, 7 May 2023
Anna Schatzel (born March 12, 2001) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She attended Studio 19 Dance Complex, and has been dancing competitively for a fewer amount of years than most of the other dancers her age. She is best known for her beautiful legs and incredible flexibility. She is an IAF Squad member, and a model for the clothing company Lex & Lynne.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Dreamcatcher | unknown | unknown | KAR (Cleveland) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR |
| KAR Nationals (Toledo) | National Teen Miss Dance America KAR | ||||
| 2015 | NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Teen Solos | |||
| Queen Bee | Jazz | unknown | |||
| 2016 | Breathless | unknown | unknown | ASH | unknown scoring |
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Lancaster) | 2nd in Power 12-14 Solos Regional Teen Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | 4th in Power 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Aria | Open | unknown | ASH (Detroit) | unknown scoring | |
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 4th Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | ||||
| 2017 | KAR (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Elite 15-19 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR | |||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solo | ||||
| Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 5th in Advanced 15-19 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower | ||||
| Frail Love | Contemporary | Talia Favia | Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Diamond Pre-Senior Solo Contemporary Icon | |
| 2018 | Water and Wine | unknown | unknown | Star Systems (Myrtle Beach) | 6th in Seniors Super Star Solos |
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Top Elite 15-19 Solos 5th Runner-Up for Miss Dance |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Prince of Darkness | Open | unknown | Grace Lopez Madison Naugle |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |
| Starpower (Columbus) | 5th in Advanced 15-19 Duet/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Acts of Tragedy | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Leah Rae Lees and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |
| Starpower (Columbus) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Large Groups | |||||
| Confessions | Lyrical | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 3rd in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||||
| Far Out East | Open | unknown | Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Lines | |||||
| Identity | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Carly Seaman and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 3rd in Advanced 15-19 Large Groups | |||||
| Mouths Only Lying | Contemporary | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Leah Rae Lees Alyssa Massimiani Julia Paslawski Megan Sullivan |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||||
| Muddy Waters | Contemporary | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Carly Seaman and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Large Groups | |||||
| Planet Earth | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 6th in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||||
| Till It Happens to You | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) |
Dance Titles
- National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2014
- Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2016
Runner-Up Titles
- Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
- 1st runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2014
- 4th runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2016
- 1st runner up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2017
- 2nd runner up for Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR 2017
Fun Facts
- She has been to Ireland and Italy.
- She has an older sister named Taylor.
- She had a jazz solo entitled "Queen Bee" in 2015.
- She modeled with Paige Elias for Lex & Lynne.