Anna Schatzel: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>LoomerE No edit summary |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Teen Miss Dance KAR | |4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Teen Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Senior Miss Dance KAR | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Senior Miss Dance KAR | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Senior Miss Starpower | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Senior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frail Love | | rowspan="10" |2017-18 | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="10" |Frail Love | ||
|Talia Favia | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="10" |Talia Favia | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />Senior Miss Super Star | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Contemporary Icon | |1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Contemporary Icon<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite Solo 15-19 | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Senior Miss Star Systems | |||
|Star Systems ( | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite 15-19 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> | |9<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite 15-19 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> for Miss Dance | ||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in 13 & Over Super Star Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Water and Wine | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Senior Miss Star Systems | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Top Elite 15-19 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> for Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in 13 & Over Super Star Open Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:59, 28 July 2023
Anna Schatzel (born March 12, 2001) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She attended Studio 19 Dance Complex, and has been dancing competitively for a fewer amount of years than most of the other dancers her age. She is best known for her beautiful legs and incredible flexibility. She is an IAF Squad member, and a model for the clothing company Lex & Lynne.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Dreamcatcher | Lyrical | Katie Watts | KAR (Cleveland) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR |
| KAR Nationals (Toledo) | National Teen Miss Dance America KAR | ||||
| 2015 | NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Teen Solos | |||
| Queen Bee | Jazz | unknown | StarQuest (Youngstown) | Platinum | |
| 2016 | Breathless | Lyrical | unknown | ASH | N/A |
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Lancaster) | 2nd in Power 12-14 Solos Regional Teen Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | 4th in Power 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Aria | Open | Mitchel Federan | ASH (Detroit) | unknown scoring | |
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 4th Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | ||||
| 2017 | KAR (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Elite 15-19 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR | |||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 5th in Advanced 15-19 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower | ||||
| 2017-18 | Frail Love | Contemporary | Talia Favia | Star Systems (Charleston) | 2nd in Seniors Super Star Solos Senior Miss Super Star |
| Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos Contemporary Icon Platinum | ||||
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | Adjudicated | ||||
| Starpower (Columbus) | unknown | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | 5th in Top Elite Solo 15-19 | ||||
| Nexstar (Cleveland) | unknown | ||||
| Star Systems (Charleston) | 5th in Seniors Super Star Solos 3rd for Senior Miss Star Systems | ||||
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Top Elite 15-19 Solos 6th for Miss Dance | ||||
| Believe (Wheeling) | unknown | ||||
| Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | 6th in Seniors Super Star Solos 5th in 13 & Over Super Star Open Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Water and Wine | Open | unknown | Nexstar (Cleveland) | unknown |
| Star Systems (Charleston) | 5th in Seniors Super Star Solos 3rd for Senior Miss Star Systems | ||||
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Top Elite 15-19 Solos 6th for Miss Dance | ||||
| Believe (Wheeling) | unknown | ||||
| Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | 6th in Seniors Super Star Solos 5th in 13 & Over Super Star Open Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Against My Window | Jazz | unknown | Leah Rae Lees | KAR (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Star Systems (Myrtle Beach) | did not place |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | Prince of Darkness | Open | unknown | Grace Lopez Madison Naugle |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |
| Starpower (Columbus) | 5th in Advanced 15-19 Duet/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Acts of Tragedy | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Leah Rae Lees and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |
| Starpower (Columbus) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Large Groups | |||||
| Confessions | Lyrical | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 3rd in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||||
| Far Out East | Open | unknown | Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Lines | |||||
| Identity | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Carly Seaman and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 3rd in Advanced 15-19 Large Groups | |||||
| Mouths Only Lying | Contemporary | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Leah Rae Lees Alyssa Massimiani Julia Paslawski Megan Sullivan |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||||
| Muddy Waters | Contemporary | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston Carly Seaman and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Large Groups | |||||
| Planet Earth | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Starpower (Columbus) | 6th in Advanced 12-14 Small Groups | |||||
| Till It Happens to You | Open | unknown | Isabella Febbraro Alaina Johnston and others |
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) |
Dance Titles
- National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2014
- Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2016
Runner-Up Titles
- Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
- 1st runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2014
- 4th runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2016
- 1st runner up for Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2017
- 2nd runner up for Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR 2017
Fun Facts
- She has been to Ireland and Italy.
- She has an older sister named Taylor.
- She had a jazz solo entitled "Queen Bee" in 2015.
- She modeled with Paige Elias for Lex & Lynne.