Paulina Macias: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Be My Baby | |||
|Jaza | |||
| | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|I Only Want to be with You | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Dance Canada | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Big Noise | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|I'll Be There | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 34: | Line 97: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Hallelujah - lyrical - 2010 | Hallelujah - lyrical - 2010 | ||
Revision as of 16:30, 20 February 2022
Paulina Macias (born on February 26, 1999) is a dancer & choreographer from Canada. She is teaching & training at Elite Danceworx.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Be My Baby | Jaza | Bedazzled | unknown | |
| 2007 | I Only Want to be with You | Jazz | Dance Canada | unknown | |
| 2008 | Big Noise | Jazz | Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos | |
| 2009 | I'll Be There | Lyrical | Starpower | unknown | |
Hallelujah - lyrical - 2010
- 1st overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Toronto, ON
- 1st overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Orlando, Florida
Little Bird - acrobatic - 2010
- unknown scoring - Starpower Talent Competition
Satan's Little Lamb - musical theater - choreographed by Kaitlyn Conley - 2010
- 1st overall junior america league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Detroit, Michigan
- 1st overall junior american league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge Nationals in Orlando, Florida
- Regional Junior Miss Starpower - Starpower Talent Competition in Toronto, ON
Starstruck - open - choreographed by Kaitlyn Conley - 2010
- did not place - Hall Of Fame Dance Challenge in Detroit, Michigan
Amazing Grace - lyrical - 2011
- 1st overall junior american league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Niagara Falls, New York
- 1st overall power 9-11 solo, Regional Junior Miss Starpower - Starpower Talent Competition in Toronto, ON
Glam - jazz - choreographed by Debbie Favot - 2011
- unknown - Bedazzled Dance Championship
Pull Of The Moon - acrobatic - 2011
- unknown - Bedazzled Dance Championship
Fever - jazz - 2012
- 1st overall teen american league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Detroit, Michigan
Hurt - lyrical - 2012
- 3rd overall teen american league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge Nationals in Orlando, Florida
Surrender - contemporary - choreographed by TOKYO - 2012
- 1st overall - Fever International Championship
Feeling Good - jazz - choreographed by Natasha Louis - 2013
- did not place - Fever Dance Championship
Gravity - lyrical - choreographed by Natasha Louis - 2013
- 1st overall intermediate solo - Fever Dance Championship
- 1st overall teen solo - NUVO Dance Convention
Shake It Out - contemporary - choreographed by TOKYO - 2013
- did not place - Fever Dance Championship
This Place Is My Shelter - contemporary - choreographed by Natasha Louis - 2014
- 1st overall teen solo - NUVO Dance Convention in Buffalo, New York
- 1st overall power 12-14 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Toronto, ON
Toxic - jazz - choreographed by Natasha Louis - 2014
- 1st overall - ?
When I Was Your Woman - lyrical - choreographed by Shannon Mather - 2014
- 1st overall - ?
Only The Winds - unknown genre - 2015
- 8th overall senior league of champions solo - League of Champions in Detroit, Michigan
What Do I Love - lyrical - 2015
- 2nd overall teen solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Buffalo, New York
Pay Respect - unknown genre - 2016
- 3rd overall senior solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Buffalo, New York
Other Rooms - contemporary - 2017
- 2nd overall senior solo - JUMP Dance Convention in Buffalo, New York
- 2nd overall senior league of champions solo - League of Champions in Detroit, Michigan
- 2nd overall senior solo - RADIX Dance Convention in Toronto, ON
Dance Titles
- National Petite Miss Starpower 2008
- National Junior Miss Starpower 2010
- National Junior Hall Of Fame Solo Inductee 2010
- Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2011
- Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2013
- Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2014
- Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2015
- Regional Senior Female JUMP VIP 2015