Paulina Macias: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2010 | |||
|Little Bird | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
| | | | ||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starstruck | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Conley]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Satan's Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Kaitlyn Conley]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
|Glam | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Debbie Favot | |||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Pull of the Moon | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
| | | | ||
|Bedazzled | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Amazing Grace | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2012 | |||
|Fever | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hurt | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Surrender | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|TOKYO | |||
|Fever | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
|Shake it Out | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|TOKYO | |||
|Fever | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Natasha Louis | |||
|Fever | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gravity | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Natasha Louis | |||
|Fever | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2014 | |||
|Toxic | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Natasha Louis | |||
| | | | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|When I Was Your Woman | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
| | | | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |This Place is My Shelter | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Natasha Louis | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Toronto) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Only the Winds | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
|LOC (Detroit) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|What Do I Love | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Jump (Buffalo) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|Pay Respect | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Jump (Buffalo) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Other Rooms | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Jump (Buffalo) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Toronto) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LOC (Detroit) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2008 | *National Petite Miss Starpower 2008 | ||
*National Junior Miss Starpower 2010 | *National Junior Miss Starpower 2010 | ||
*National Junior Hall | *National Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2010 | ||
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2011 | *Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2011 | ||
*Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2013 | *Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2013 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 217: | ||
*Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2015 | *Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2015 | ||
*Regional Senior Female JUMP VIP 2015 | *Regional Senior Female JUMP VIP 2015 | ||
== Additional Page == | |||
[[Paulina Macias/Videos]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Revision as of 16:50, 20 February 2022
Paulina Macias (born on February 26, 1999) is a dancer & choreographer from Canada. She is teaching & training at Elite Danceworx.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Be My Baby | Jaza | Bedazzled | unknown | |
| 2007 | I Only Want to be with You |
Jazz | Dance Canada | unknown | |
| 2008 | Big Noise | Jazz | Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
1st in Power 8 & Under Solos | |
| 2009 | I'll Be There | Lyrical | Starpower | unknown | |
| 2010 | Little Bird | Acrobatic | Starpower | unknown scoring | |
| Starstruck | Open | Kaitlyn Conley | Hall of Fame (Detroit) | did not place | |
| Hallelujah | Lyrical | Starpower (Toronto) | 1st in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
| Starpower Nationals (Orlando) |
1st in Power 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Satan's Little Lamb | Musical Theatre | Kaitlyn Conley | Hall of Fame (Detroit) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) |
1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Toronto) | Junior Miss Starpower | ||||
| 2011 | Glam | Jazz | Debbie Favot | Bedazzled | unknown |
| Pull of the Moon | Acrobatic | Bedazzled | unknown | ||
| Amazing Grace | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||
| Starpower (Toronto) | 1st in Power 9-11 Solos Junior Miss Starpower | ||||
| 2012 | Fever | Jazz | Hall of Fame (Detroit) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| Hurt | Lyrical | Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) |
3rd in Teen Solos | ||
| Surrender | Contemporary | TOKYO | Fever | 1st Overall | |
| 2013 | Shake it Out | Contemporary | TOKYO | Fever | did not place |
| Feeling Good | Jazz | Natasha Louis | Fever | did not place | |
| Gravity | Lyrical | Natasha Louis | Fever | 1st in Intermediate Solos | |
| NUVO | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Toxic | Jazz | Natasha Louis | 1st Overall | |
| When I Was Your Woman | Lyrical | Shannon Mather | 1st Overall | ||
| This Place is My Shelter | Contemporary | Natasha Louis | NUVO (Buffalo) | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| Starpower (Toronto) | 1st in Power 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Only the Winds | unknown | LOC (Detroit) | 8th in Senior Solos | |
| What Do I Love | Lyrical | Jump (Buffalo) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||
| 2016 | Pay Respect | unknown | Jump (Buffalo) | 3rd in Senior Solos | |
| Other Rooms | Contemporary | Jump (Buffalo) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||
| Radix (Toronto) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
| LOC (Detroit) | 2nd in Senior Solos |
Dance Titles
- National Petite Miss Starpower 2008
- National Junior Miss Starpower 2010
- National Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2010
- Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2011
- Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2013
- Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2014
- Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2015
- Regional Senior Female JUMP VIP 2015